Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

301 Redirects for SEO

Posted on 2004-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need some clarification on 301 redirects for search engine optimization.
 
All of the technical explanations that I have found are referring to redirection of old web pages to new web pages. We don't any "old web pages;" rather we have set up synonym sites to all point to our main site, so that when people type in a similar domain, they will come to our site. For example, for historical reasons we have the ".com" and ".net" versions of our site name. But there is actually only one web site.

So, in order to use 301 redirects as we have been advised by and SEO consultant, we have to go through the round-about procedure of actually creating web sites for all of them. I would like to confirm this because it is a small piece of work.
 
What it looks like we have to do, is actually set up a separate, real web site for each of the other domains. Then, with some simple code on the home page of each of these domains, the 301 redirect can be implemented.
 
Here is the code that is needed:
 
<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
Response.Status="301 Moved Permanently"
Response.AddHeader "Location", "http://www.rephunter.net/"
%>
 
As you can see, the code is trivial--it is setting up all the web sites that I am asking about. Is it really necessary?
0
Comment
Question by:jasimon9
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 375 total points
ID: 12531975
jasimon9 -

I took a look. For your site and server the advice you have been given on redirects is correct.

You might want to ask your SEO consultant why the Google cache of your home page looks like this http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:4yQCDIAbRBIJ:www.rephunter.net/reps/repinfo.asp+&hl=en Unless of course you asked them to make you number one for the search |You will not be able to use the Rephunter.net website| :) :)

- duz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shabbirbhimani
ID: 12576980
You dont need the code to do that but can also use .htaccess to achieve the same and use the same .htaccess on all domains. It has the added benefit of redirecting the whole domain. What I mean is

Say your domain is www.ex.com and some one types is www.ex.com/abc/xyz [very unlikely but not at all impossible] then he will not be redirected to the main domain with the above code but with .htaccess it will be redirected.

The code in .htaccess file should be some thing like
redirect 301 / http://www.you.com/

The first "/" indicates that everything from the top level of the site down should be redirected.

You can use
http://www.tamingthebeast.net/articles3/spiders-301-redirect.htm
For some more information of .htaccess and 301 redirects.

Thanks
Shabbir Bhimani
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12577375
shabbirbhimani -

Please read the question before you try to answer.

There is no .htaccess with IIS/6.0.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 12596909
To duz: when you say the advice is correct, are you saying that we do need to set up all the separate web sites?

Re the <noscript> situation--we are also exploring that--I have a separate quesiton on that subject at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21202296.html#12552934
0
 

Expert Comment

by:e_netman
ID: 12728891
jasimon9
I understand the significance of your dilema: you said, "for historical reasons we have the ".com" and ".net" versions of our site name. But there is actually only one web site.
So, in order to use 301 redirects as we have been advised by and SEO consultant, we have to go through the round-about procedure of actually creating web sites for all of them. I would like to confirm this because it is a small piece of work."

IF you have one landing document for .com/.net domains, THEN you do not want to use the redirect, but rather CREATE two separate index documents.
Either way, you DO NOT want to use redirects because search engines [especially google] do not like them.

SEO takes a lot of work, and redirects are never part of that - UNLESS google does not know about the redirect page and the redirect page is to be only used by clients and human visitors.  

Three steps to sucess:
[1] Take whatever pages you have already built and search google for them to see if google has indexed them. [repeat with other engines as needed]
[2] For the pages that google knows about, you will need to optimize them for the keywords you specify.  For the pages google does not know about you will have to get google to index them.
[3] If you are concerned about the quality of advice you are getting from your SEO consultant I reccommend doing a google search on search engine optimization and see where your consultant's firm ranks.  Results are the truest of communicators.

Respectfully,
e_netman

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasimon9
ID: 12729973
The problem is solved, with a combination solution. After talking to my SEO consultant's technical staff, they suggested that the way to do it is to set up one new domain on its own IP address and have that "301-redirected" to our main site. Then have all the other domains refer to that new domain. In this way, the search engines will see a proper 301 redirect, but I don't have a proliferation of unnecessary web sites.

I am going to give points to duz, for the technically correct answer, but only a "B" because the elegance of the final answer was not provided.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12732939
jasimon9 -

Ah! If only you had said it was elegance you were after...

:):)

- duz
0