[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

incorrect parameter video driver

Posted on 2004-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
24,660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I can't seem to successfully install a valid driver for the Nvidia card now through the Found New Hardware Wizard-it ends with "The parameter is incorrect". The Device Manager, under "Display adapters" shows Video Controller(VGA Compatible) with a yellow explanation icon(the display is not bad but I would like to have the full functionality of the card). I don't know how to proceed in getting the XP OS to recognize the Nvidia card.
0
Comment
Question by:Donovan_F
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12530796
Can you post the full info about the card?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12531271
and the motherboard? + system data?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12532674
You can download Everest and click on the link it provides for your video card to get the latest driver (probably Detonator drivers): http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12539367
Hi Callandor

>> (probably Detonator drivers):
I think it's called "forceware" nowadays, but used to be detonators
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12540062
That tells you how long ago I bought an nVidia card ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donovan_F
ID: 12542067
wow, everest gave more info than ever...great program. I pasted this from a very long report. Is there more that you nees to help me figure this out? Thanks.

Computer:  
   Operating System   Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition  
   OS Service Pack   Service Pack 2  
   Internet Explorer   6.0.2900.2180 (IE 6.0 SP2)  
   DirectX   4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)  
 
  Motherboard:  
   CPU Type   Intel Pentium 4, 1500 MHz (15 x 100)  
   Motherboard Name   Dell Dimension 8100  
   Motherboard Chipset   Intel Tehama i850(E)  
   System Memory   512 MB (RDRAM)  
   BIOS Type   Phoenix (11/09/01)  
   Communication Port   Communications Port (COM1)  
   
  Display:  
   Video Adapter   nVIDIA GeForce FX 5600 Ultra  
   3D Accelerator   nVIDIA GeForce FX 5600 Ultra  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12542091
You should find the drivers here:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12554324
You may have a hidden driver that is preventing installation of the correct one.

Removing all traces of old driver (from sirbounty):
Try removing every instance of it from device manager and then reinstalling.

Click Start->Run->CMD
SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1
START DEVMGMT.MSC

In the window that opens, Click View/Show all hidden devices.
Delete all display adapters...
Reboot and allow XP to reinstall the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donovan_F
ID: 12612164
Callamdor:
This is a list of "hidden devices" I get after running your advice at c prompt. Not sure which are all display adapters.
I have tried everything I know to this point. Ran program called DRIVER CLEANER, then tried to install, but every time I get the following message:
Hardware Update Wizard                                                                 
Cannot Install this Hardware                              
There was a problem installing this hardware:              
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5600 Ultra                      
An error occurred during the installation of the device    
The parameter is incorrect.                            
Non-Plug and Play Drivers                                
                AFD Networking Support Environment                  
                Aspi32                                              
                Beep                                                
                dmboot                                              
                dmload                                              
                DriverLINX Port I/O Driver                          
                ENTECH                                              
                Eplpdx02                                            
                Fips                                                
                Fs_Rec                                              
                GBDevice                                            
                Generic Packet Classifier                            
                HTTP                                                
                IP Network Address Translator                        
                IPSEC driver                                        
                IPv6 Windows Firewall Driver                        
                IPX Traffic Filter Driver                            
                IPX Traffic Forwarder Driver                        
                ksecdd                                              
                Logitech Keyboard Class Filter Driver                
                mchInjDrv                                            
                Microsoft IPv6 Protocol Driver                      
                mnmdd                                                
                mountmgr                                            
                NAVENG                                              
                NAVEX15                                              
                NDIS System Driver                                  
                NDIS Usermode I/O Protocol                          
                NDProxy                                              
                NetBios over Tcpip                                  
                Network Monitor Driver                              
                Norton Unerase Protection Driver                    
                Null                                                
                NWLink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS Compatible Transport Protocol
                NWLink NetBIOS                                      
                NWLink SPX/SPXII Protocol                            
                Parallel port driver                                
                PartMgr                                              
                ParVdm                                              
                PfModNT                                              
                rctx                                                
                RDPCDD                                              
                RDPNP                                                
                Remote Access Auto Connection Driver                
                Remote Access IP ARP Driver                          
                Remote Access NDIS TAPI Driver                      
                SANDRA                                              
                SAVRT                                                
                SAVRTPEL                                            
                Secdrv                                              
                Smart Card Helper                                    
                SymEvent                                            
                symlcbrd                                            
                SYMREDRV                                            
                SYMTDI                                              
                TCP/IP Protocol Driver                                              
                Upload Manager                                                  
                vga                                                            
                VgaSave                                                        
                VolSnap                                                        
                vtdg46xx                                                        
                Windows Socket 2.0 Non-IFS Service Provider Support Environment
                WinTools for IE service  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donovan_F
ID: 12612170
Hit enter by mistake on above question...wasn't quite done. Callandor, can you tell me which to remove from above list?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12615920
The only odd one that isn't on my system is vga - I don't see anything else.  Perhaps someone else will be able to follow up on this, as I am no longer actively participating on this site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Donovan_F
ID: 12854266
None of the above has worked...please help more!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
wlennon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12854780
Hello Donovan, lets try this...if the Graphics Card is good this should work. You can or cannot remove the nVidia software, re-installing it will just add another folder to your C: folder in Windows Explorer which you can later delete the older one once the drivers are setup and working.

***Please read through this before doing it all, you may wish to highlight this and print it.***

First go to www.dell.com if you still have your Service Tag Number, and see if there is a newer BIOS Revison, 2001 is a bit old, but there may not be a newer one, it should say something like A01/A02, and so on, you will see that on the bootup screen.

Now, you systems Motherbaord has an Intel 850 Chipset, you may need to download the newest Chipset software/drivers directly from Intel and will need to install the Chipset Software Intsallation Utility first.

http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/inf/ 

For XP Home, the driver will be:  *INF Update Utility [INFINST.EXE] dated 07/16/2004* This utility installs INF files that inform the operating system how to properly configure the chipset for specific functionality such as USB and AGP.

Page back a couple of times till you see *Chipset software (audio, LAN, modem, USB, AGP, etc.)* Click on that link and it will take you to the follow the directions to locate the Intel Application Accelerator.  You will need the 850 and not the 850E.

Restart your PC, and enter BIOS...you didn't mention what type of Monitor you have, if it is a CRT (TV Tube like), the set the Display in BIOS to VGA, if you have a Flat Planel LCD, set the Display to AGP.

The 8100 came with AGP 4x support, you have an AGP 8x Card, but in most cases a 4x setting should work, maybe not on that advanced card, unless it states 1x through 8x, then you are okay.

Reboot the system, go into the Divice Manager and right click on the yellow '?' + sign, right click and choose delete. Have the file you downloaded from nVidia's site: http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_66.93 on the desktop.  When the system starts, it will tell you it has located a new Device or Graphics Card, and prompt you to install the driver.  Choose NO, then double click the Downloaded Driver, and it will begin it's install process.  

It will probably ever suggest a new setting, choose OK.  Then depending on the size you want, right click in any blank space on your desktop, choose Properties, then Settings.  As long as you can choose 16 million or 32 million color, you are in good shape so far, next to the right of that will be Screen Resolution, again depending on the size of your monitor, you may choose up to 1280x1024 pixels, and click OK when you have it where it best suits your taste.

When all is completed and installed, reboot you PC again, if you are still having the same problem, it could be the Graphics Card itself, either it is bad, or not supported by your Motherboard and BIOS.

Good luck...

wlennon

0