[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Filter excluding selection excludes NULL-values

Posted on 2004-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I use the Filter excluding selection from the standard access contextmenue. If the user selects all excluding a certain value, all NULL-values are deselected as well. I know, that when I use the NZ function in the query, the filter is set properly. But for this all queries of all forms has to be adapted. Is there an easy way to fix this problem ?

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:cas1
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 100 total points
ID: 12531221
Andy
Sorry that's the default.
You've got 2 ways to go
Either
1) Create your own button in the menu that does filter excluding but leaves nulls
Or
2) Use NZ as you say

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:cas1
ID: 12531270
Using the NZ will slow down the query. it is already performance sensitive so I dont it want to slow down anymore.

Whats the reason for this behavior ? Why is NULL excluded when I want to exclude another value ? That makes no sense for me ???

Andy
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bluelizard earned 800 total points
ID: 12531524
this won't be of any help, it just tries to answer the question about the sense of NULL-behaviour...

the philosophy behind NULL is that it's "undefined": the value of the field is in fact *not* NULL, but NULL is simply used to show that the value is in fact not defined, and thus it's supposed to be "unhandlable".  the logical consequence is something like: "no matter what you test it against, the test always fails" (there's only a limited set of functions that can handle NULL, e.g., ISNULL or NZ).  so, if you look at a table without any filters, no test are done, and all records will be shown.  but as soon as you run any kind of test on it, in this case it's "value <> 'sometext'", not only will all records that have the string "sometext" fail the test (and thus not be displayed), but also all records that have NULL will fail the test (based on the philospohy mentioned above) and will therefore not be displayed, either.  it's the database's way of saying "i don't know it, so it certainly can't pass any tests".

coming from the "programming world" myself, where NULL doesn't really exist (or at least: where NULL used to not exist back in the old days), i, too, sometimes find the NULL behaviour found in the "database world" very annoying...


--bluelizard
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SimonLarsen
SimonLarsen earned 100 total points
ID: 12539675
I don't know if this is applicable for you but you can turn off ANSI nulls for many ODBC connections (it is a property on the last page of the ODBC set up for MS SQL for example).

Turning off ANSI nulls should rectify this behaviour for you.

If it is a local table I guess it's time to go looking for a way to turn off ANSI nulls in access (I don't even know if that is possible)
0