[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mouseover effect (color change) for html links in Firefox

Posted on 2004-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
My pages do not use CSS overall, but I use the snippet below to get a mouseover effect for links in which the links change colors when you move the mouse over them.

 It works OK in IE6 Window and IE5.2 Mac but it doesn't seem to work with other browsers, i.e. Firefox or Safari and I would like this effect to work for Firefox, Safari  and other users, too.

<style type="text/css">
<!--
a:link {text-decoration: none}
a:visited {text-decoration: none}
a:active {text-decoration: none}
a:hover {color="#7CB33D"}
-->
</style>


You can see what  I mean at http://markal.org
0
Comment
Question by:Harimogura
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12531291
<style type="text/css">
<!--
a:link {text-decoration: none}
a:visited {text-decoration: none}
a:active {text-decoration: none}
a:hover {color:#7CB33D}
-->
</style>
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 12531296
a:hover {color:#7CB33D} and not  a:hover {color="#7CB33D"}

0
 

Author Comment

by:Harimogura
ID: 12531386
Thank you very much for your quick reply. I had a feeling that it was something REALLY OBVIOUS that I was missing, and I was right. I'm glad that other people can see this kind of thing a lot faster than I can!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12531423
Thanks for the poinst and grade
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12531426
arghh ...points and not poinst
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12531946
it works in firefox
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:VirusMinus
ID: 12531952
;) probably coz u fixed it and i've come too late..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harimogura
ID: 12531981
Yes, that's correct: I've already uploaded the new index file with the corrected code., but thanks for coming by!!!
0