?
Solved

Disable autoplay for USB device

Posted on 2004-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a USB 2 mini hard drive, when I plug it into the port on my computer autoplay opens up I can cancel it, windows then asks me the action that I want to perform.

I want to be able to totally disable the autoplay so that each time I plug the device in the system adds it to my available devices without running autoplay. I know that once the device is available  I can open its properties and disable autoplay but as soon as the device is unplugged it obviously loses this information. I want to disable this feature totally for the devices.  

This is may be something that I am overlooking.

Thanks in advance

Lianne
0
Comment
Question by:Lianne072600
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 200 total points
ID: 12531505
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 200 total points
ID: 12531690
Hi ya Lianne  try this if your not keen on tweaks, open the start menue go to run> typ in regedit press enter
Click >
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>
SYSTEM>
CurrentControlSet>
Services>
Cdrom>
Double click “Autorun” the value is set to 1 by default, change it to zero.
Click OK
Now restart, that’s it!
As your usb is also a plug and play device maybe this will solve it as well.
regards M


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lianne072600
ID: 12531813
Thanks for your comments.

The system I am using at the moment (at work) I do not have the required permissions to try either of these methods. I will try these solutions on my desktop when I get home, hopefully one of them will solve this problem on that.

Is there anything else that can be done to my protected desktop - I only have standard user rights on this system.

Thanks

Lianne
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lianne072600
ID: 12542740
Thanks for your help. Both these methods did what I wanted so I have split the points equally, I hope that is acceptable.

Many thanks.

Lianne
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 12543305
great news Lianne nice quick solution for you. Cheers M
0