[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

which methods  executed in servlet ,sessionbean,DAO and their class names

Posted on 2004-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
lets say

in my application i have one jsp

that jsp is calling servlet --> ejb --->dao

say i am executing one long scenario in the application

while going to these process  servlet will execute some methods,
 session bean  will execute some methods and same in the case of DAO finally we will the desired result;

In this process i want to know which methods(i wanted to know method names)  it has executed in servlet ,sessionbean,DAO and their class names;






0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12531973

try this:
Thread.currentThread().dumpStack();
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12531982
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 12532020
hi petmagdy

in API This dumpStack() METHOD is used only for debugging;

where should i put this method;

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12532043
try to put it at the end of your servlet service and inside ur DAO call
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 12532072
I do not think there is a standard way to do it. There is an undocument package sun.reflect.Reflection that gets the calling class but that's more or less it. You will need to throw an exception and find out where it is being thrown (what methods) and follow up the stack trace tree.

I think this is the closest you can get to it: http://java.sun.com/developer/JDCTechTips/2003/tt0318.html#2
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12673311
:)
0