[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disabling the command line interface

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How do I disable the command line interface from a user.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordan41
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 450 total points
ID: 12532474
You can prevent the user using cmd.exe :
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/113/

To prevent the use of Start / Run
Start / Run / gpedit.msc
Go to User Configuration / Administrative Templates / Start Menu & Taskbar /
 Remove Run Menu from Start Menu.

You can also find : User Configuration / Administrative Templates / System /
 Prevent access to the command prompt.

I have checked on a XP machine.
I suppose you can find the same settings.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12532487
Group Policy!

User Config > Admin Templates > System > Prevent Access to the Command Prompt
User Config > Admin Templates > Start Menu and Taskbar > Remove Run from Start Menu (you'll need this!)

lemme know if  it's local or domain, system wide or specified user if you need to know how to apply it...

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12532489
lol. too slow yet again...

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12533809
actually the only way to totally disable it is to remove the cmd.exe file (or change permissions on it).... if you dont to that any user can simply browse to that file and run it.  It is located at C:\WINDOWS\system32
0