?
Solved

how to print background image (watermark)

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I would like to know how I can make a backround image (watermark) that will display on the webpage aswell as on paper after print without setting it up in internet explorer options. If I create a background image with CSS then it doesn't print.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:louwtjie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12532313
No can do - CSS does not control my printer, I do. Since I have background images turned off, there's no way around it.

If you're in an intranet setting then you can try activex, but I wouldn't recommend it for the internet.
http://www.meadroid.com/scriptx/index.asp

Sean
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
daveroydunn earned 2000 total points
ID: 12532952
What you can do is use "position:absolute", "left", "top" and "z-index" on divs to produce a layout with a background image that does not use the css "background-image" attribute.

This site has moving images (using javascript manipulation of css) in the background that will print.
http://www.hawkhangar.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:louwtjie
ID: 12543278
Thanks for your help daveroydunn. It works. Now I just need to know if there is a way to repeat this div without copy and pasting it all the time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:daveroydunn
ID: 12543609
You could use javascript to check the height of the page when it has loaded and then replicate the div down the page.
0