?
Solved

Keeping a TStatusBar at the bottom

Posted on 2004-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a TStatusBar at the bottom of my MDIform and I'm having trouble keeping it there!

Above the TStatusBar is a TPanel with its Align property set to alBottom as well. I'm using this TPanel as a Docksite.

Above the TPanel again is a TSplitter.

Now, whenever anything docks onto the TPanel, this arrangement is disturbed. The TStatusBar ends up on top of the TPanel.

How do I stop this from happening?
0
Comment
Question by:ziche
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pritaeas
ID: 12532866
Can't you set the Panel to alClient? I'm assuming above the splitter is only one other control, with alignment set to alTop.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 100 total points
ID: 12533239
alternatively, have a Panel set to alBottom.

Then, *in* the Panel, create another Panel with Align set to alClient, and a StatusBar with Align set to alBottom.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12533464
Put another panel in the panel. The outside panel has no border or whatever and the inside panel is your drop panel... ;-)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12533485
Oh, DragonSlayer already suggested what I suggested. I need to refresh more often... :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziche
ID: 12534175
It seems I'll have to go with DragonSlayer's suggestion of putting the Splitter and Panel into a 'containment' Panel.

I was trying to avoid this crude approach. I thought there was a more official way of making the aligned controls 'behave themselves', during runtime, without having to 'trick them' into it.

Isn't this some kind of bug?

pritaeas's suggestion of aligning anything to the client area of the main form is out of the question because this is an MDIform and the client area is needed for displaying the Child forms.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 12552504
Why a C grade... :'(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12553909
I don't understand the C grade either...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 12554102
Maybe he's asking me to go learn C... *wink*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ziche
ID: 12562831
Using a 2nd panel to contain the status bar and the first panel is not the answer I was looking for.
 
I was aware of this trick before, and I posted the question in the hope of finding an alternative solution.

I awarded you the points not because I was happy with your solution but because the other solutions were completely invalid.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 12562892
Well, in your question, you didn't specify that you already have a workable solution, you just asked "How to stop it from happening" *wink*

I would rather you ask the admins to delete this Q if you are not happy with it, than to spoil my grades and getting a C.
0