?
Solved

I there a tool to convert ip addresses to hostnames?

Posted on 2004-11-09
18
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have run a scan with a security patch checker. It has identified a ip address that does not have the relevant patch. Having looked through the dchp server list i cannot find any records of the is ip address.

I there a free tool to convert ip addresses to hostnames?
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +7
18 Comments
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 12532856
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 12532934
downloaded the tool and typed in the ip address
result was
"Can't convert"
i typed in the address of one of our servers and it worked fine. I then tyoe in the address of your router and got the result of "Can't convert". So i am now rather confused. Thanks for the lonk to the tool.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vand
vand earned 400 total points
ID: 12532953
There is a pretty full featured program called "Query Application" it is Freeware. Download from here:

http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/network/fwnettools.html
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 12533049
Assuming that the host IP address is on your local LAN, and you are using a Windoze box, try:
C:\>nslookup <ip address>
or
C:\>nbtstat -A <ip address>

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12533130
these tools appear to use reverse lookup to resolve hostnames meaning that if you don't have a dns record for the ip address it won't be able to resolve it... to test the theory i added an ip address to a windows 2000 server and didn't add the dns record... attempted to resolve and received the could not resolve response from both programs... is it possible this address you're looking for is an additional address on an existing workstation?  i would try patching all the computers that don't have the patch and rerun the network scanner to check if the address still isn't patched...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12533514
of course they use reverse lookup via DNS,,, there is no other way or standard for converting ip to hostname, that is what DNS does.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12533919
What do you mean by "converting" ? Why do you need a conversion? Are u talking about a random names generator considering the ip addresses or what?

About the ip address you can't see it ... maybe this is a static address so that's why it doesn't show up in your dhcp server.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12534040
did you do what lrmoore said:
C:\>nslookup <ip address>

or you could do a
net send IP address who the crap is this?, call ext whatever

or you could even do an nmap on it in case it was like a unix box or a print server or something.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:kain21
kain21 earned 400 total points
ID: 12534048
mike... there's no other standard? well.. no other modern standard... wins does the same thing... besides... wmi scripting can be used to find the hostname inside a domain structure... this is the second time I've seen you attempt to make another person feel dumb... you must be an unhappy soul... anyway exdos... try the following script... Modify where it say enter ip address leaving the quotations in place and save it as (something).vbs, run the script from a command prompt using the following command in the directory the file is located... "cscript (something).vbs"

strComputer = "enter ip address"

Set wbemServices = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer)
Set wbemObjectSet = wbemServices.InstancesOf("Win32_ComputerSystem")

For Each wbemObject In wbemObjectSet
    WScript.Echo "Display Name:  " & wbemObject.Name & vbCrLf & _
Next
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12534061
Sorry use the script below rather not the one above...

strComputer = "enter ip address"

Set wbemServices = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer)
Set wbemObjectSet = wbemServices.InstancesOf("Win32_ComputerSystem")

For Each wbemObject In wbemObjectSet
    WScript.Echo "Display Name:  " & wbemObject.Name
Next
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12534085
true,,, but i didn't want to go back to 1988 and talk about the past,, i think he doesn't have any DNS or WINS server at all and wants to be able to somehow "magically" map his computers name to IP address,, which i dont think is possible
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 12534127
that's fine... but i don't understand why you would even make this comment "of course they use reverse lookup via DNS,,, there is no other way or standard for converting ip to hostname, that is what DNS does." wasn't productive... didn't offer any advice... if you don't have any suggestions then why bother?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12537775
The device with this IP Address probably doesn't have a hostname assigned. Maybe it is a printer or some other active device, not a PC? If you download and use a programm like GFX Lannetscan and then do a scan of that IP Address you may get more info, like what OS or what kind of device that probably is.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12537837
kain21,, my point was that with his current setup i dont think you can do what he is trying to do. since he doesn't have any mechanism to do the resolution (ie a wins or DNS server)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beldoran
ID: 12539454
On our site it is often hard to track down errant IPs. Using the tools above you can get the MAC address of the machine.
Next if you have access (find someone if you dont) start up your switch management software (or telnet) and find out what switch and what port that address is on. trace that port to the patch on the patch panel and bingo you have the physical location.

Not an elegant solution but it works in all cases for us ;-) (PS: can track a system down in less than 5 minutes here, but we only have 400 systems, 5 switches across 3 buldings)

Bel
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12539628
Beldoran,
May I suggest a tool for you that can find it in seconds... check out the switchport mapper from SolarWinds..
http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Engineer/Categories/Network_Discovery.htm

exdos, the solarwinds toolset also has many name resolution tools that are invaluable to anyone conducting vulnerability analysis.

Bottom line is that if an IP address is not registered in DNS or in WINS, or learned via Netbios broadcast, or learned via an snmp query, then there isn't much else you can do.
Try Solarwinds Pingsweep tool. It will do everything it can to resolve each IP address to a hostname...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12539752
Hi lrmoore, long time no see!
I agree
"Bottom line is that if an IP address is not registered in DNS or in WINS, or learned via Netbios broadcast, or learned via an snmp query, then there isn't much else you can do"

hence the reason the router could convert/resolve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beldoran
ID: 12540215
lrmoore,

Thanks, nice tools there. I will play with the evals when I have some time.
the switch side for us is really easy, it is the physical patching in the cabinet and the lack of building maps that takes the time. but the tools look really good.

Bel
0