Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security Exception error

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hello I have using VB.Net in a network environment.  They use a network mapped drive (g:) wherewith they do they project when they type g:\filename an error appears "the project location is not fully trusted by the .NET runtime.......".   Anyway I have been reading up and they told me to use mscorcfg.msc.  When I go to Administrative Tool to load the file I get the error unable to open selected file.

I tried this command caspol -m -ag 1.2 urlname FullTrust.  For the urlname I want to type g:\ but it is not working I tried \\servername\%username%$ that is not working either.

How can I get mscorcfg.msc to open and how can I use the caspol command to set fulltrust for multiple users.
0
Comment
Question by:rwhittle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12534091

Read this article might help
http://gnonug.xocomp.net/Support/FAQ/85.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhittle
ID: 12536030
I read that article already, but I am unable to execute mscorcfg.msc  it gives me an error "unable to open selected file".  I tried to use caspol command but I need to set it for multiple users.  Thanks for helping
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 12540206
You need to adjust the security.

Open the Control Panel
Open Administrative tools
Open Microsoft .Net Framework 1.1 Wizards
Click Adjust .Net Security
click Next
Select Local Intranet
Change the level of trust to Full
click next
click Finish
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwhittle
ID: 12544119
Thanks a lot it worked fine.
0