[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Can't create the item" error message in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-11-09
13
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Whenever clicking on a mailto link I get an error in Outlook 2003 - "Can't create the item". I have looked at various MS references to this issue for earlier versions of Outlook but they do not fix the problem. I have tried clearing the forms cache, repairing office. I am using Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2003 and Word as my email editor. The same error occurs without using Word as the email editor. Has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:plittlewood
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
falvaro3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12533367
From http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/191/21/1.html :
You might see the error message “Can’t create the item” when you click a mailto link on a Web page or click the New Message, New Journal Entry, or New Contact button on the Office Shortcut Bar. This [could possibly] means that Microsoft Exchange forms, rather than Outlooks forms, are currently registered, perhaps because you installed Exchange after Outlook. (Because Outlook includes a complete copy of Exchange, you should never need to do this.)

To fix this problem, you can run the Office or Outlook setup program with a /y switch and choose to reinstall existing components.

Another approach is to download and run the SwitchForms or FixForms utility found at Microsoft’s Web site. From the Outlook menu, choose Help, Microsoft on the Web, Free Stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plittlewood
ID: 12538494
This reference you have suggested is for Office 2000/97 not Office 2003. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12538873
Go to Internet Explorer / Properties (or start IE and choose Tools/Internet Options)
Under the heading "Programs" switch your email program from "Outlook Express" or "Hotmail" (which are probably disabled with a corporate build) to "Outlook 2003"
0
 

Author Comment

by:plittlewood
ID: 12541727
Tried this already thanks.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12543710
Do you have another versions of Office applications loaded (e.g. Powerpoint 2000 or Publisher 97)?

Do you have Outlook 2003 patched to SP3 level?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12543728
Also, under the IE programs options do you have "Microsoft Exchange" as an option?  That should be an even better choice then Outlook since you're using Outlook as an Exchange client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plittlewood
ID: 12552522
I don't have any other versions of Office loaded.  The latest sp for Outlook 2003 is sp1, which I have loaded.
Microsoft Exchange is not listed under IE programs options.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12555857
Sorry, my confusion.  Office 2002 (XP) is at SP3 level.  Office 2003 is at SP1 level. (Current as of Nov 2004.)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12555868
Have you tried disabling MS Word as your email editor?  Does that have any affect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plittlewood
ID: 12558079
Yes I've tried using the standard Outlook email editor...see original question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:falvaro3
ID: 12558126
Had you tried reinstalling Office/Outlook with the /y switch to reinstall existing components?  I realize the link I'd provided earlier was for O97/2k, but perhaps the forms *do* need to reinstalled.
0