Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking when booting to DOS

Posted on 2004-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello
I need some help booting a computer (that normally boots to WIN 98) to DOS and allowing other users to change files on that computer while it is running a program that must boot in DOS. Currently I am messing around with net start and net init commands.

Some examples of simple autoexec command and config files that would do this would be most helpful

We have a NT domain.

Thanks
JCulkincys
0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12533418
Depends on your network card, but Windows NT server can create DOS Network clients that boot off a floppy.  See:
http://www.windowsitlibrary.com/Content/315/02/1.html
http://support.3com.com/infodeli/inotes/techtran/b8da_5ea.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/252448
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12538451
You'll find bootdisks in all flavors, including network, at http://www.bootdisk.com/ (have a look especially at Bart's).
0