Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP working process in a NLB web cluster

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am having problems load balancing between our sites.  If I run a stress test on the network with 10000 request per second, it never load balances.  It never rolls over to the web server 2.  If I unplug webserver 1 then it rolls over to webserver 2 correctly.  If I stop the website on webserver 1, it stops the web site for all members.  Is there any good way to use microsoft nlb.  The nlb monitor doesn't tell me much.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:propertyins
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12533288
This may, or may not, assist you

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3230.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kemp_a
kemp_a earned 1000 total points
ID: 12552051
Where are you running the stress test from?  If you have set the affinity on the NLB cluster Port Rules to Single (the default) or Class C, then any traffic originating from a single machine will always be redirected to the same server.

You can select one of three options for client affinity: None, Single, and Class C. Single and Class C are used to ensure that all network traffic from a particular client be directed to the same cluster host. In order to allow Network Load Balancing to properly handle IP fragments, you should avoid using None when selecting UDP or Both for your protocol setting.

This is to maintain session the state of the client.  If session state is not needed to be maintained then set the affinity to to None.  Here's some more information:

This parameter is applicable only for Multiple host filtering mode.
None
The None option specifies that multiple connections from the same client IP address can be handled by different cluster hosts (no client affinity). In order to allow Network Load Balancing to properly handle IP fragments, you should avoid using None when selecting UDP or Both for your protocol setting.

Single
The Single option specifies that Network Load Balancing should direct multiple requests from the same client IP address to the same cluster host. This is the default setting for affinity.

You can optionally modify Network Load Balancing client affinity to direct all client requests from a TCP/IP Class C address range (instead of a single IP address) to a single cluster host by enabling the Class C option instead of the Single option. This feature ensures that clients that use multiple proxy servers to access the cluster can have their TCP connections directed to the same cluster host. The use of multiple proxy servers at the client's site causes requests from a single client to appear to originate from different computers. Assuming that all of the client's proxy servers are located within the same Class C address range, enabling the Class C option ensures that client sessions are properly handled. If you do not need this capability, use the Single option instead to maximize scaled performance when using client affinity.

Class C
Class C affinity specifies that Network Load Balancing direct multiple requests from the same TCP/IP Class C address range to the same cluster host.

Enabling Class C affinity instead of Single affinity ensures that clients that use multiple proxy servers to access the cluster have their TCP connections directed to the same cluster host. The use of multiple proxy servers at the client's site causes requests from a single client to appear to originate from different computers. Assuming that all of the client's proxy servers are located within the same Class C address range, Class C affinity ensures that client sessions are properly handled. If you do not need this capability, use Single affinity instead to maximize scaled performance.

Enabling either Single or Class C affinity ensures that only one cluster host handles all connections that are part of the same client session. This is important if the server application running on the cluster host maintains session state (such as "server cookies") between connections.

At the same time, it is important to realize that this does not preserve session state with back-end databases in which many different transactions are occurring involving many different computers. Once the connection is ended, session state also ends.

Disabling affinity allows for improved load balancing because it allows multiple connections from the same client to be handled concurrently by different cluster hosts. To maximize scaled performance, disable client affinity (using the None option) when it is not needed. However, in order to allow Network Load Balancing to properly handle IP fragments, you should avoid using None when selecting UDP or Both for your protocol setting.

 Important

When using Network Load Balancing to load balance VPN traffic such as PPTP/GRE and IPSEC/L2TP, you must configure the port rules that govern the ports handling the VPN traffic (TCP port 1723 for PPTP and UDP port 500 for IPSEC) to use either Single or Class C affinity.  
0