?
Solved

How do i open port 21 on a cisco pix 501 so that i can get my FTP Site up?

Posted on 2004-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi There

My knowledge on a cisco pix 501 or any for that matter is very limited.  Please help me to correct the problem I have.

I have setup an FTP site on our local web server but need the outside world to view our site.  I know that FTP uses port 21 but that is as far as it goes.  Below I have provided my current firewall config for you to see.  Please let me know if all looks ok and how to open port 21? do i also have to set access lists?

PLEASE HELP!

Firewall Configuration:


Hi-Tech# show config
: Saved
: Written by enable_15 at 23:40:37.277 UTC Mon Sep 20 2004
PIX Version 6.3(3)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password nC1TgPA/j9j.bzQi encrypted
passwd nC1TgPA/j9j.bzQi encrypted
hostname Hi-Tech
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.1 eq smtp
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.1 eq pop3
access-list OUT_IN permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list OUT_IN permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list OUT_IN permit icmp any any timestamp-reply
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.1 eq www
access-list IN_OUT permit ip host 192.168.0.1 any
access-list IN_OUT permit ip host 192.168.0.2 any
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 196.34.84.13 255.255.255.240
ip address inside 192.168.0.254 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.0.2 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 196.34.84.4-196.34.84.12 netmask 255.255.255.240
global (outside) 1 196.34.84.3 netmask 255.255.255.240
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 196.34.84.1 192.168.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 196.34.84.2 192.168.0.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group OUT_IN in interface outside
access-group IN_OUT in interface inside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 196.34.84.14 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet 192.168.0.254 255.255.255.255 inside
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:bc03ef26f424527be9482f2012aff493
0
Comment
Question by:hitechauto
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 340 total points
ID: 12533697
Hi hitechauto,
This is what I would do :-

1) Edit your 'global' command so that you have 196.34.84.4 available
no global (outside) 1 196.34.84.4-196.34.84.12 netmask 255.255.255.240
global (outside) 1 196.34.84.5-196.34.84.12 netmask 255.255.255.240

2) Add a static entry for the new IP address
static (inside,outside) 196.34.84.4 FTP-SERVER-IP-ADDRESS netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

3) Modify the ACL to permit inbound FTP
no access-list OUT_IN
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.1 eq smtp
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.1 eq pop3
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.4 eq ftp
access-list OUT_IN permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list OUT_IN permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list OUT_IN permit icmp any any timestamp-reply
access-list OUT_IN permit tcp any host 196.34.84.1 eq www
access-group OUT_IN in interface outside
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cnewgaard
cnewgaard earned 160 total points
ID: 12536431
If the FTP is on the server that is currently being used for web you can cut out a few steps from above.  You won't need to add more IP's or create a static just follow the #3 step to setup the access list to allow FTP in to the 196.34.84.1
0