[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 sp3 - "A program is trying to access e-mail addresses..." does not appear when 3rd-party app is accessing GAL

Posted on 2004-11-09
9
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have an application which accesses the GAL in order to create a copy of its contents.  A user has a problem which came about after installing a security patch for Office 2000 (which I believe came with sp3).  In order to debug my program I have recreated the user's environment - Office 2000 + sr1a + sp3.  I know a form should pop-up asking how long the application is allowed to access the address book for (I've seen this on the user's machine) but in my envionment this does not happen.  I've recreated this environment twice and still no pop-up.  

Does anybody know why the pop-up won't appear and what extra add-on or configuration is need to make this happen?

Thanks,
homeruk
0
Comment
Question by:homeruk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12533714
Hi homeruk,

that is because of security update in outlook
you can use this
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:homeruk
ID: 12533741
Hi SR,

My original title "Outlook 2000 sp3 - "A program is trying to access e-mail addresses..." does appear when 3rd-party app is accessing GAL" was wrong it should have read "Outlook 2000 sp3 - "A program is trying to access e-mail addresses..." does NOT appear when 3rd-party app is accessing GAL"

Sorry for the confusion! :(

Homeruk
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Aland Coons earned 2000 total points
ID: 12534338
This behaviour is documented here but no real resolution is provided:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;821679&Product=ol2002

My understanding is this is standand behavior for 2002/2003 versions and also affects 2000 w/ SP3.
Are you certain SP3 is installed completely on your test machine?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12534459
BTW, I've been getting this message from Palm's Hotsync since installing SP3 on 2003 (Office XP).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Aland Coons
ID: 12534546
I just found the update necessary (and free) for XP 2003 users of Pocket Mirror (not Hotsync!)

http://www.chapura.com/free_downloads_updates.php
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12534645
homeruk and alandc,

is that clickyes program not help in this case. may be i am not completely understanding the Q here
0