Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2003 Domain Controller in a 2000 network????

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a new server I am thinking of installing 2003 on.  Here is the setup...
My domain is a 2000 primary netork, no 2003 has been installed, wanting to eventually go to 2003 on all.
Do i install the new one as 2003 domain controller into this environment???
Will they al lbe happy and the 2000 DC talk to the 2003 DC?

OR...

Bring it up as a 2003 member server, install exchange 2003, move my 2000 exchange over to this server?
Proceed upgrading the current DC to 2003 once exchange is off it?

0
Comment
Question by:Glindac
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 500 total points
ID: 12534102
Hi,

First off all, if you want to add a 2003 DC into a 2000 domain, you will need to run adprep (on the 2003 cd in the i386 folder).
Run the following commands

adprep /forestprep (for the entire forest, just once)
adprep /domainprep (for every single domain).

After that, you can add the 2003 machine as a Domain Controller. Best practice is not to install Exchange 2003 on a DC, so if you want to install Exchange on that machine, just make sure not to promoto it to DC (can be done technically however) but install Exchange on it. You can add the 2003 server as member server anytime don't need to adprep.

If you allready have Exchange installed (which you have) the 2003 Exchange will be installed within  the Exchange 2000 site/domain. Then, you are able to move the mailboxes to this new server..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12535554
... And you can be sure that they will talk to each other !

Since you are going to upgrade one of your servers, use the older one to be the Exchange Server !

Best Regards!
0