[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Writing to a text box

Posted on 2004-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
On an order form I have 2 combo boxes, one with product, and the other with desription. The description combo box requerys after the product combo update. I have a text box that I want the value from the product and description box to go to. I want them side by side eg. literature-leaflets, and there are only five lines in the text box.
0
Comment
Question by:sarah_cosgrove
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RogueSolutions
RogueSolutions earned 195 total points
ID: 12534092

To get the TextBox to contain the contents of the two combos you would do ...

txtProductDescription.Text = cboProduct.Text & " - " & cboDescription.Text

This code should be in the click event of both combos.  Am guessing your combos are set to be dropdown lists rather than actual combos?

Not sure what relevance the 'only has 5 lines' is though?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rajaloysious earned 180 total points
ID: 12534269
Hope the following helps...
Make the text box property Multiline = true and you can add multiple entries into the text box.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:atheekurrahman
ID: 12540667
Hi,

   since the description changes when u click the product u can try this


private sub cbDescription_change()

txtProductDescription.Text = cbProduct.Text & " - " & cbDescription.Text

end sub
0