?
Solved

How to add programs between useres windows 2000

Posted on 2004-11-09
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I installed Palm software under Admin and am trying to add it to programs under another user. How do I do this in windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12534275
Hi,

You mean just the shortcut??? Normally it should be installed for all users (you can select this during install), if this isn't the case, try going to c:\documents&Settings\administrator\Menu Start\Programs. Normally the start menu option should be there (if it is only installed for the administrator.

Make sure to copy the shortcuts to c:\documents&settings\All Users\Menu Start\Programs. Then all users whould be able to see the shortcuts..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12534482
Hello whiwex =)

from the Other user, open C:\Program Files and here u shud be able to see the program folder of that Palm Software,,,, open it and run the main program,,,, does it run or throw some error ??

If it runs OK then u can easily create its shortcut and put it on the user desktop, or in All users folder as rhandels said,,,, and if NO then what's the error it throws ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12534584
When I try to run the Palm from an user it gives a invalid configuration terminating palm desktop.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 12534665
Give another user local admin rights temporarily to see if it works then. If it does then its a security setting on a palm file somewhere (possibly the config file).
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12534666
whiwex try this, from the user u are getting the above user, run the setup of Palm Software again and restart to check if same problem ??
Coz i think that Palm Softwares are user specific and needs to be installed per user :-?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
w2kmcp earned 2000 total points
ID: 12534729
What you should of done is add administrative rights temporarily on the local computer to the user's profile you will be installing the software on and then once finished take the administrative rights off.  This is the only way for the palm software to be installed correctly, it has a problem going from profile to profile, it's more than likely the version of software you have because i have ran into this before.  So here is what you do.

Log in as Administrator

Right Click on My Computer and click on Manage

Go to Users and Groups and go to Groups, open the Admin Group and add the user

Click ok and log into the computer under the user's profile you want to install this software on

Install Palm OS, and configure it to their likeing

Log in as administrator and take the rights away from the user.

Log in as user and the software should run perfect.

Good Luck!

w2kmcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 12535982
Thanks W2KMCP that fixed it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:w2kmcp
ID: 12537232
I more than happy to be of assistance!
0