?
Solved

Autosize Columns in a WinForms DataGrid - VB.Net

Posted on 2004-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Look at the code below:
        Dim selectCMDOddments As SqlCommand

        selectCMDOddments = New SqlCommand("sp_ABC", mySqlConnection)
        mySqlDataAdapterOddments = New SqlDataAdapter
        mySqlDataAdapterOddments.SelectCommand = selectCMDOddments

        Try
            myDataSetOddments = New DataSet
            mySqlDataAdapterOddments.Fill(myDataSetOddments, "tblXYZ")
            OddmentsGrid.DataSource = myDataSetOddments.Tables("tblXYZ")
            OddmentsGrid.CaptionVisible = True
            OddmentsGrid.CaptionText = "Oddments"

        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show("Unable to retrieve data : " + ex.Message)
        End Try

This runs fine, it fetches the details from the database and display it in the Grid.

Now how can I autosize the columns and making last column wide enough to cover rest of the area on the datagrid.

Pls try to change the code above so that it does the above requirement.

Regards

Lokesh
0
Comment
Question by:radhakrishan1
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bramsquad earned 750 total points
ID: 12534851
here is a function to set the width of the column to the largest value (aka autosize)

i think i got it from msdn

    Public Function LongestField(ByVal tableName As String, ByVal columnname As String) As Integer
        Dim maxlength As Integer = 0
        Dim tot As Integer = ds.Tables(tableName).Rows.Count()
        Dim straux As String = ""
        Dim intaux As Integer = 0

        Dim g As Graphics = DataGrid1.CreateGraphics

        Dim offset As Integer = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Ceiling(g.MeasureString(" ", DataGrid1.Font).Width))
        Dim i As Integer

        For i = 0 To tot - 1
            straux = ds.Tables(tableName).Rows(i)(columnname).ToString()
            intaux = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Ceiling(g.MeasureString(straux, DataGrid1.Font).Width))
            If intaux > maxlength Then maxlength = intaux
        Next

        'checks to see if the column name is wider than any of the data
        intaux = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Ceiling(g.MeasureString(columnname, DataGrid1.Font).Width))
        If intaux >= (maxlength - 5) Then
            maxlength = intaux
            offset = Convert.ToInt32(Math.Ceiling(g.MeasureString("xxx", DataGrid1.Font).Width))
        End If

        Return maxlength + offset
    End Function

as far as the last one covering the duration of the datagrid, i know there is a property in the 3rd party component i use, but i dont think there is one in the ms flexgrid.  ill look around for it though...

~b

0
 

Author Comment

by:radhakrishan1
ID: 12535065
Do I need to pass each column name one by one to this function.

Can you add code which I gave above and how to call this function

Can't we give just the table name
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12535214
'1.Create Form1 and replace the whole code with the following code.
'It will create Datagrid dg, Label lblCol, textbox txtCol and button btnAutoSize
'2. Replace TesDb database to your database and table PRQ to your table
'3.Modify TableStyle section (ts) of the code to get your fields
'4.Run the code"
'enter the col number ot the textbox to resize or leave txtbox blank to resize all

Imports System.Data.OleDb

Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form

#Region " Windows Form Designer generated code "

    Public Sub New()
        MyBase.New()

        'This call is required by the Windows Form Designer.
        InitializeComponent()

        'Add any initialization after the InitializeComponent() call

    End Sub

    'Form overrides dispose to clean up the component list.
    Protected Overloads Overrides Sub Dispose(ByVal disposing As Boolean)
        If disposing Then
            If Not (components Is Nothing) Then
                components.Dispose()
            End If
        End If
        MyBase.Dispose(disposing)
    End Sub

    'Required by the Windows Form Designer
    Private components As System.ComponentModel.IContainer

    'NOTE: The following procedure is required by the Windows Form Designer
    'It can be modified using the Windows Form Designer.  
    'Do not modify it using the code editor.
    Friend WithEvents btnAutoSize As System.Windows.Forms.Button
    Friend WithEvents dg As System.Windows.Forms.DataGrid
    Friend WithEvents lblCol As System.Windows.Forms.Label
    Friend WithEvents txtCol As System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
    <System.Diagnostics.DebuggerStepThrough()> Private Sub InitializeComponent()
        Me.btnAutoSize = New System.Windows.Forms.Button
        Me.dg = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGrid
        Me.lblCol = New System.Windows.Forms.Label
        Me.txtCol = New System.Windows.Forms.TextBox
        CType(Me.dg, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).BeginInit()
        Me.SuspendLayout()
        '
        'btnAutoSize
        '
        Me.btnAutoSize.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(232, 168)
        Me.btnAutoSize.Name = "btnAutoSize"
        Me.btnAutoSize.TabIndex = 12
        Me.btnAutoSize.Text = "AutoSize"
        '
        'dg
        '
        Me.dg.DataMember = ""
        Me.dg.HeaderForeColor = System.Drawing.SystemColors.ControlText
        Me.dg.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(4, 4)
        Me.dg.Name = "dg"
        Me.dg.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(520, 152)
        Me.dg.TabIndex = 11
        '
        'lblCol
        '
        Me.lblCol.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(8, 164)
        Me.lblCol.Name = "lblCol"
        Me.lblCol.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(128, 32)
        Me.lblCol.TabIndex = 13
        Me.lblCol.Text = "EnterColon # to resize or leave blank for all"
        '
        'txtCol
        '
        Me.txtCol.Location = New System.Drawing.Point(144, 168)
        Me.txtCol.Name = "txtCol"
        Me.txtCol.Size = New System.Drawing.Size(68, 20)
        Me.txtCol.TabIndex = 14
        Me.txtCol.Text = ""
        '
        'Form1
        '
        Me.AutoScaleBaseSize = New System.Drawing.Size(5, 13)
        Me.ClientSize = New System.Drawing.Size(524, 214)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.txtCol)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.lblCol)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.btnAutoSize)
        Me.Controls.Add(Me.dg)
        Me.Name = "Form1"
        Me.Text = "Form1"
        CType(Me.dg, System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize).EndInit()
        Me.ResumeLayout(False)

    End Sub

#End Region
    Private Const DBNAME = "c:\testdb\testdb.mdb"
    Dim sConn As String = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & "Data Source=" & DBNAME & _
                          ";Persist Security Info=False"
    Private ds As New DataSet
    Private da As New OleDbDataAdapter("select YYYYMM, ProdID, Name from PRQ", sConn)
    Dim cmdBuilder As New OleDbCommandBuilder(da)

    Dim cn As OleDbConnection


    Dim c As DataGridTextBoxColumn
    Dim ts As DataGridTableStyle


    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim c As DataGridTextBoxColumn
        Dim ts As DataGridTableStyle

        'da = New OleDbDataAdapter(sSQL, sConn)
        da.Fill(ds, "PRQ")
        dg.DataSource = ds
        dg.DataMember = "PRQ" ' not to show initial (+)

        ts = New DataGridTableStyle
        ts.MappingName = "PRQ"
        c = New DataGridTextBoxColumn
        c.MappingName = "YYYYMM"
        c.Width = 50
        c.HeaderText = "YYYYMM"
        c.Alignment = HorizontalAlignment.Left '(Right Or center)
        ts.GridColumnStyles.Add(c)

        c = New DataGridTextBoxColumn
        c.MappingName = "ProdID"
        c.Width = 50
        c.HeaderText = "Prod ID"
        ts.GridColumnStyles.Add(c)

        c = New DataGridTextBoxColumn
        c.MappingName = "Name"
        c.Width = 200
        c.HeaderText = "Prod Name"
        ts.GridColumnStyles.Add(c)
        dg.TableStyles.Add(ts)


    End Sub
    Private Sub btnAutoSize_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnAutoSize.Click
        If txtCol.Text.Length = 0 Then
            AutoSizeTable() 'autosize all cols
        Else
            AutoSizeCol(CType(txtCol.Text, Integer)) 'autosize  col in brackets
        End If
    End Sub
    Public Sub AutoSizeTable()
        Dim numCols As Integer
        numCols = ds.Tables("PRQ").Columns.Count

        Dim i As Integer
        i = 0
        Do While (i < numCols)
            AutoSizeCol(i)
            i = (i + 1)
        Loop

    End Sub

    Public Sub AutoSizeCol(ByVal col As Integer)

        Dim width As Single
        width = 0
        Dim numRows As Integer
        numRows = ds.Tables("PRQ").Columns.Count
        Dim g As Graphics
        g = Graphics.FromHwnd(dg.Handle)
        Dim sf As StringFormat
        sf = New StringFormat(StringFormat.GenericTypographic)
        Dim size As SizeF
        Dim i As Integer
        i = 0

        Do While (i < numRows)
            size = g.MeasureString(dg(i, col).ToString, dg.Font, 500, sf)
            If (size.Width > width) Then
                width = size.Width
            End If
            i = (i + 1)

        Loop
        g.Dispose()
        'dg.TableStyles("PRQ").GridColumnStyles(col).Width = CType(width, Integer)

        dg.TableStyles("PRQ").GridColumnStyles(col).Width = width
    End Sub
End Class
0
 

Author Comment

by:radhakrishan1
ID: 12535398
Pls see this link below :
How do I automatically size (autosize) Columns in a WinForms DataGrid?
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/PermaLink.aspx?guid=f3e94fab-335d-497f-8340-9c4ae8e02fa3

Code which it gives is in C-Sharp
private void dgLogging_DataSourceChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                Type t = dgLogging.GetType();
                MethodInfo m = t.GetMethod("ColAutoResize",BindingFlags.NonPublic);

                for (int i = dgLogging.FirstVisibleColumn; (i < dgLogging.VisibleColumnCount); i++)
                {
                    m.Invoke(dgLogging, new object[]{i});
                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                System.Diagnostics.Trace.Write("Failed Resizing Columns: " + ex.ToString());
            }
        }

Can you convert this into vb.net.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12535650
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12536356
here is everything to explain my example

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811203/EN-US/

~b
0