?
Solved

Domain setup question

Posted on 2004-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here is a scenario that I need help with.  I know what I think is the correct answer, but would like someone here to tell me what they think.
- I have a single root-domain, say it's called "mycompany.com".
- I have two offices, East and West, and would like them to both authenticate against the mycompany.com DC's and share the same resources.
- I would like, however, to have the "East" or "West" prefix added to the machine name, and *some* way of telling whether the machine is East or West when looking in Network Neighborhood.

Let me hear it....
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12534621
What's your connection between the two?  VPN?

I'd setup a DC (or two) at each site and run things that way.  To see "East" or "West" prefixes, you'd need to make the computer names start like that.

In the past you could setup resource domains with NT4, but this isn't really practical in 2000 (though I suppose you could do it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 12535038
That's what I thought....connecti on is VPN.
So you're saying a DC (or two) at each site for the root domain,  but I thought for the machine names to show as "East" or West", I could create two OU's within my root domain, called "East" and "West", drag the appropriate nodes into each OU, and then through a policy (hopefully), have the nodes in "West" add a "west." prefix to their DNS entry, no?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12535279
Interesting thought - I've never done that kind of thing before.  I would definitely segregate the sites into their own OUs (east, west).  Dynamic DNS uses the computer name as set when the PC is setup, so you really can't add a prefix, as far as I'm aware.  
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12535556
You'll have one domain with two sites (the two offices). In every site it's good to have one (or more) domain controller(s). One is very important because it will have the roles of: Global catalog, DHCP server, DNS server for that site. Every site will be a network, and the two sites will connect thru routers. Depending of the connection speed, you will configure replication to occur more or less often.

In the company I work, the computers can be distinguished by name, specifically the first 5 characters are the symbol for type and location. The symbol for location in your situation can be west or east, and the computer names like

Location_symbolxxxx
where is a number padded left with zeroes: west0010 or east0123 can be computer names.

The computer name cannot be changed thru policy.

If you want the prefix to be in the name of the computer you must create two domains. In that situation, the computer name WS001 will be:

WS001.west.mydomain.com when is joined to west.mydomain.com and
WS001.east.mydomain.com when is joined to east.mydomain.com

but I think the management will be complicated, because there will be two domains instead of one (trust relashionship).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 12538387
If all you want is easily distinguishable machine names then you just create them as you're installing your pc's.  You can't force a machine name change through policy, that'd be a big security no-no.

You can go with the 2 domain thing, but that's a lot more overhead that you don't really need if all you want is to easily recognize machines in network neighborhood.  Since you have to create machine names manually anyway, just build east/west into the machine name as your installing them.
0