Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

time limitation.......?

Posted on 2004-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
how can i add time limitation to my app. through code and how many type of these process i could achieve?
thanks
bayat
0
Comment
Question by:asdf246
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rdrunner earned 210 total points
ID: 12535289
Hello

Take a look at the free and open source tool

www.activelock.com

That is a control you can add to your form to achieve the time limitation. Users can also enter a "unique" key (Different for every PC) to unlock the application.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 12535306
Take a look at ActiveLock

http://www.activelock.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rdrunner
ID: 12535401
As you can see its a well know and easy to use tool :))
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Shiju Sasidharan
Shiju Sasidharan earned 90 total points
ID: 12535702
Hi
 
       u can use SaveSettings Function to store some data (eg. a count) in registry.
using GetSettings Function u can retrieve it back. for each time u open the application make updation to this count and can block running application after a specified count is reached.

;-)
Shiju
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jodyglidden
jodyglidden earned 75 total points
ID: 12537865
I'd definitely go with software passport from silicon realms.  Most protection schemes are easily crackable and for the price of this software and considering the ease of use, it's the best software most developers could ever buy.

http://siliconrealms.com/software.shtml

Most of the shareware developers from the association of shareware professionals use it.
0