Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Syncing time with a Win2K PDC

Posted on 2004-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I  have several RedHat  boxies

Can someone help me with a script to sync the time with  Win2K PDC?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jerryleo
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:stefan73
stefan73 earned 60 total points
ID: 12535532
Hi Jerryleo,
Install an NTP server on one of the Linux boxes.

Both Windows and Linux come with an NTP client (check NET TIME on Windows).

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 90 total points
ID: 12541055
Assume that you windows box run as NTP server,

You can use "ntpdate" command to do the job

eg:

ntpdate windowsbox.domain
ntpdate xx.xx.xx.xx    

man ntpdate

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerryleo
ID: 12542183
Thanks for all kind help

The default firewall  rules blocks 123 port.
ntpdate didn't work until I open it.
Now it works fine.

0