?
Solved

DNS problems

Posted on 2004-11-09
36
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi my name is tony i'm having problems with my domain domain is called vanettizl.com
i went ro register.com registered the domain name now i just recently bought an 8 port linksys router now i'm having problems joing the clients to the domain now i'm thinking of forwarding the domain name to the router ip with zoneedit i get this error when i try to join to the domain Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

An error occurred when DNS was  for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain vanettizl.com.

The error was: "No records found for given DNS query."
(error code 0x0000251D DNS_INFO_NO_RECORDS)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.vanettizl.com

For more information, click Help.


i have configured in the dns in the domain i right click forward lookup zones new zone then i put next then it it askes me select the type of zone you want to create i put active directory intergrated  i put the name vanettizl.com finish it now am i configuring the dns allright also what should my ip be ? i have a static ip from the isp 201.225.85.65 is the gateway
201.225.85.66 starting from there is the ip the subnet is 255.255.255.248
please ive been trying to configure my server for 2 months already can you tell me how i can configure it also when i go in the command promp and i ping the domain name ping vanettizl.com it gets the ip 216.21.229.197 which is the ip i register it from register.com i deleted that ip already and put my ip from the isp ?????

help expertssssssssssss exchange i need help you guys
0
Comment
Question by:tonynakad
  • 18
  • 14
  • 4
36 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 12535624

Tony, this is the forth time you've posted about this issue, if you could please continue to post to one thread there's a chance it can be fixed, but without your responses it makes is very difficult.

Still...

Active Directory requires it's own DNS Server, that server must support Service Records and preferably Dynamic Updates. It is highly unlikely that your ISPs DNS supports or allows that, so you must install a DNS on your Local Network. This Server should be set to have an Primary Active Directory Integrated Forward Lookup Zone for the Domain vanettizl.com.

You should have the majority of your Network on a Private IP Range. You don't want either your Internal DNS or Server publically available as you have it set at the moment.

You need to find a way to get traffic between your Private Network and the Internet - generally a Router, although your Windows Server can do this for you if you install 2 network cards and the Routing and Remote Access Service.

All other Computers and Servers on your Network need to use the Internal DNS Set up on your main domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12535886
ok i have an 8 port linkys router now all the clients have to get ip automatic for example one of my computer when i go ipconfig /all it as IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 201.225.225.225
                                    201.224.73.162
                                    201.225.225.226

now what ip should i give my domain or should i leave it to get ip automatic? and i have a question i register my domain with register.com it's called vanettizl.com now when i ping in command promp vanettizl.com it gets the ip of register.com dns should i change the dns in the register.com and put my isp router ip?

my domain ip is 192.168.1.100 should the dns be the same?

can you give me the steps how to create it properly i go right click new zone next active directory intergrated name vanettizl.com
finish when i double click same as parent folder in dns the forward lookup zone vanettizl.com name server it sas vanetti.vanettizl.com ip adress 216.21.229.197 how come it's getting the ip from register.com?????????
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12536290

Is 192.168.1.1 your Router?

Is 192.168.1.100 your Server?

The DNS zone you've set up sounds good, but the network configuration is a little bit out.

If the addresses I have above are correct then what we're aiming for is something like this...


                                                                   The Internet
                                                                            |
                                                            Router External Interface
                                                                            |
                                         PC ----------- Router Internal Interface  ----------- Server
                                                                            |
                                                                           PC

Now your Router should have two interfaces - One of them will be a public Interface on the 201.225.85.65 address. The other will be an Internal Interface on the 192.168.1.1 address.

All PCs (and the Server) inside the network should use 192.168.1.1 address as the Gateway.

The Server will have DNS installed on it, and an IP address of (for example) 192.168.1.100, all PCs and the Server itself will use that address as DNS. This should be the only DNS address you use.

Now, your Server gets a request about a name it doesn't know it'll find out the answer for you, so you shouldn't need to make any further changes to DNS.

One thing though, if you're using the 192.168.1.102 address on your computer, can you access the Internet? I assume yes because you're writing on here, but if you could confirm.

Following me so far?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgcarney
ID: 12536600
First of all Tony you need to put your DNS Server in your IP settings....the computers cant authneticate and join a domain that doesnt exist in their TCP-IP settings....and it really needs to be the first one in line.  

Example.  
Gateway = 192.168.1.1
Sever = 192.168.2.1

your TCP-IP settings should read
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.102
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
                                    201.225.225.225
                                    201.224.73.162
                                    201.225.225.226

I would also think about setting DHCP up on the server....also you need to make sure you have your reverse lookup zones set up on your server


0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12543135

mgcarney,

There's a slight error in your TCP/IP Configuration example above. You've used a Server address of 192.168.2.1, a Client Address of 192.168.1.102 and a Subnet Mask of 255.255.255.0. With that, the Client won't even be able to see the server and vice versa.

So, I assume it should read:

Gateway: 192.168.1.1
Server: 192.168.1.2

DNS Configuration: 192.168.1.2 (no other addresses are needed)

Which gives the Server IP Configuration as:

IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS Server: 192.168.1.2

Since it looks like the Router is set up to Route between the 192.168.1.0 network and the 212.225.85.64 the Server should be able to pass on unresolved DNS requests to the Root Servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgcarney
ID: 12546477
Mine was just an example...but you do need to have your server as your Primary DNS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12546905
Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

DNS was successfully queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain vanettizl.com:

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.vanettizl.com

The following domain controllers were identified by the query:

vanetti.vanettizl.com

Common causes of this error include:

- Host (A) records that map the name of the domain controller to its IP addresses are missing or contain incorrect addresses.

- Domain controllers registered in DNS are not connected to the network or are not running.

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.

i don't get it how come i get this error if my tcp ip settings is use the following dns server addresses (preferred dns server) 192.168.1.100 which is my ip for the dns server
my ip settings are

192.168.1.100 ip
255.255.255.0 subnet
gateway 192.168.1.1

dns 192.168.1.100- Host (A) records that map the name of the domain controller to its IP addresses are missing or contain incorrect addresses.

- Domain controllers registered in DNS are not connected to the network or are not running.
 how can you check if host a records are missin or contain incorret addresses?





0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgcarney
ID: 12546940
ok when you are adding the workstation to the domain are you using a vanettizl.com or just vanettizl as the domain?  Sometimes with xp you have to stipulate the .com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12547003
vanettizl.com i used vanettizl dousent work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mgcarney
ID: 12547071
try this one thing.....set up dhcp on your server and disable it on your router....then set your tcp-ip settings to obtain address automatically, then from the command prompt type  ipconfig /flushdns .... then ipconfig /renew ....

then try to join the domain
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12547249

To check for the hosts A record do go the command prompt and try:

nslookup vanetti.vanettizl.com
and
ping vanetti.vanettizl.com

And tell us what it says. Then we can either add an entry to DNS manually or dig out why it's not adding it automatically.

Can you also post the internal IP information for your server and workstation?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12555612
the server is with the following ip

ip adress 192.168.1.100
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
default gateway 192.168.1.1


preferred dns server 192.168.1.1


now when i go nslookup on the server it tells me dns request timed out
timeout was 2 seconds
can't find server name for adress 192.168.1.100:timed out
default servers are not available
default server:unkown
adress:192.168.1.100






0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12555622
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 570x Gigabit Integrated Con
troller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0D-56-E1-F0-D0
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 201.225.225.225
                                            201.224.73.162
                                            201.225.225.226
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 11, 2004 10:20:02
 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 12, 2004 10:20:02 A
M

this is the ip configuration from my laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12556151
also i runned the netdiag utility i put netdiag /test:dns this is what i got


    Computer Name: VANETTI
    DNS Host Name: vanetti.vanettizl.com
    System info : Windows 2000 Server (Build 2195)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 0 Stepping 7, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB329115
        KB820888
        KB822831
        KB823182
        KB823559
        KB824105
        KB824151
        KB825119
        KB826232
        KB828035
        KB828741
        KB828749
        KB830352
        KB834707-IE6SP1-20040929.091901
        KB835732
        KB837001
        KB839645
        KB840315
        KB840987
        KB841356
        KB841533
        KB841872
        KB841873
        KB842526
        Q147222
        Q828026


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{58CAF254-990E-4A2D-AF1D-4B268A5FA82D}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
       [FATAL] File \config\netlogon.dns contains invalid DNS entries.    [FATAL
] No DNS servers have the DNS records for this DC registered.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12556312
i'm formatting the server i'm starting from scratch can you give me any tips what ip should i assign the server this time i have an 8 por router that i can enable the dhcp so it can give the clients ip automatically is that the best way ?
any tips on what i should do when i'm promoting the domain just install the dns before what's the best way to configure the dns ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12556358

Ideally you should change the DHCP Options on the Router itself. The preferred DNS Server for all computers should be set to 192.168.1.100.

If you can't find it in there, set it statically on the PCs for now, which should at least get the domain working.

The Server and Laptop will need those changing.

Server IP Information:

> ip adress 192.168.1.100
> subnet mask 255.255.255.0
> default gateway 192.168.1.1
> preferred dns server 192.168.1.1

Change the preferred DNS server here to 192.168.1.100.

Laptop IP Information:

> IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
> Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
> DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 201.225.225.225
>                                           201.224.73.162
>                                            201.225.225.226

And again, preferred DNS server should be changed to 192.168.1.100.

After that run NetDiag again :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12556406

You shouldn't really need to reinstall, but if you do go ahead with it then the following would probably allow for the best set-up.

DHCP is great for the Clients, but the server should have static configuration. So...

Server - Static IP Configuration - Not from DHCP:

IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.2

Laptop - DHCP IP Configuration:

IP Address: From DHCP
Subnet: From DHCP
Gateway: From DHCP
DNS: From DHCP

Then for the DHCP Scope set:

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers: 192.168.1.2

And the Range can probably stay as it is, 192.168.1.100 - 192.168.1.254.

For DNS itself, most of it will sort itself out when you run DCPromo. You need to ensure there is a Forward Lookup Zone (in DNS Manager) with the same name as your Windows Domain (in this case vanettizl.com).

Does that all make sense for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12556411
chir i'm reinstalling the server again now before i run dcpromo i should install the dns true the add remove components right?
now i'm going to install the router 2 first
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12556468
YES CHRIS it makes a lot of sense now i have a question ok in the router when i put lan ip adress should i put  192.168.1.2
? now in the wan coneccion type i put static ip i have to put my isp subnet mask i have to put the default gateway adress and the dns required douse that make a conflict with the server?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12556807

For the Router keep the LAN IP Address as 192.168.1.1 - the Router is your Default Gateway address and everyone needs to know the way out.

If anything the only place the ISPs Static IP and Subnet mask should appear is on the External Interface of the Router.

Which gives you (so far) these three things on your Network:

Router:

Internal IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Internal Subnet: 255.255.255.0

External IP Address: Provided by ISP
External Subnet: Provided by ISP

It doesn't matter what you set the DNS to on the Router, it doesn't need to find Internal Network Names.

Server:

IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.2

Laptop:

IP Address: 192.168.1.100
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.2

All making sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557120
kinda so i can just put the dns on the router the dns from the isp dousent make a diffrens then go to the tcp ip setting on the server  and put the settings as the following
 IP Address: 192.168.1.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 192.168.1.1
DNS: 192.168.1.2

i'm installing the operating system right now anyways and the notebook of mine is gonna get the ip automatically anyways right now should i change and put it after i install the domain chris can you tell me how to promote the domain properly????
and how i have to configure the dns properly please i'm using windows 2000 advanced server i would really apreciate it
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557365
i have a question should i configure the dns server beforce promoting to the domain? and what should i call the zone?
i just finished installing the operating system and installing windows 2000 service pack 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557462
the starting ip on the linkys router is 192.168.1.100 douse it make a diffrens is i configure the scope in the dhcp starting 192.168.1.100 to 192.168.1.254? chriiiiiiiiiis are you there?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12557498

Sorry Tony, had to get home from work ;)

Anyway, the server IP information you have there looks great.

The Router is fine having the DHCP Scope start at 192.168.1.100 as long as that gives you enough addresses for the computers you want.

When you start DCPromo (Active Directory Installation) one of the first things it's going to ask is to set up DNS. You set that up first, but there's not really much need, Active Directory should be adding everything it needs to that automatically.

If it does start to come up with errors then all you have to make sure of is that your Windows Domain Name matches the domain name listed in the Forward Lookup Zone for the server.

There wasn't much wrong with your previous set-up, just a bit of confused IP information really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557558
ok but i have a question should i set up the dhcp first and the dns then promote to the domain ? also should i setup the wins server?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12557601

You won't need WINS so I wouldn't install that.

For now I'd leave DHCP on the Router - you can always move it later if you need to.

I'd advise you run DCPromo and let it set up the domain for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557629
now chris i have a big huuuuuuuuge question i registered the domain www.vanettizl.com in www.register.com 
when it askes me when i put dcpromo and it tells me if youre organization already has a dns domain name registered with an internet naming authority you can use that name full dns name for new domain should i put vanettizl.com there douse it make a diffrens after to join the domain isent it gonna get the ip from register.com dns?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12557764

Well it depends really what you want to do with it - and you get a number of choices. And all of them are right :)

In my opinion you'd be better making the domain name Vanettizl.local.

But, if you prefer using Vanettizl.com then you can too :)
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12557807

Oh, and the name you choose here is purely private - it isn't public so it won't need anything from register.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557842
but is it a problem if i put vanettizl.com? i have a question if i have terminal server right and i have a static ip can i acces it say if my in hong kong? i don't have to register it with a domain to resolve the ip to a name?
i think the name is it good to put vanettizl with the .com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12557900
chris please i need help should i name the domain vanettizl wihtout the .com
my scared that if i would put it with the .com it would make a diffrens
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12557987

Ahhh now it gets slightly more complicated. I'll try and explain it as best I can. Please let me know if any of this doesn't make sense.



When you install Actiive Directory and Setup DNS you make your Internal DNS Start of Authority (the boss) for whatever name you choose. Your Internal DNS is still private so no one outside will be using it, but it does mean that if you want to have the rest of the world use www.vanettizl.com then you will have to add it in two seperate places:

1. On the main public DNS via register.com so everyone outside your network can see it
2. On your internal DNS so everyone inside your network can see it

These two examples should hopefully help make that clear:

Without the entry on your own DNS:

    1. User on your network says to your local DNS, can I have the address for www.vanettizl.com?
    2. DNS responds with, I know everything about vanettizl.com and that address doesn't exist.

With the entry on your own DNS:

    1. User on your network says to your DNS, can I have the address for www.vanettizl.com?
    2. DNS responds with, I know everything about vanettizl.com and that address is...

This is called Split Brain DNS, where there are two different versions of the domain.

Now, if you use vanettizl.local then your own server will just ask the public DNS (register.com) for answers about vanettizl.com. So the situation above changes to:

    1. User on your network says to your local DNS, can I have the address for www.vanettizl.com?
    2. DNS responds with, I don't know anything about that domain, hold on, I'll ask another server
    3. Eventually it finds who's in charge of that domain and gets the address which it passes back to the user

Now, if you start hosting your own public servers it gets more complicated still, mainly caused by the capabilities of IP Routing... but I'll post about that in a second ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12558217
chris so should i name it vanettizl? i need to know i finish work at 5:00pm
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12558264

There aren't really any right or wrong answers to that question, there are advantages and disadvantages of whichever you choose.

Personally I still recommend you use Vanettizl.Local

This is only a recommendation though, and isn't something you have to follow. Without question both Vanettizl.com and Vanettizl.local will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonynakad
ID: 12567732
CHRIS thank you so much looks like now i could join all the computer vanettizl.com worked perfectly thank you so much thank's to expert exchange i could fix my domain and it's working perfectly thank you soooooooooo much
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12568398

Pleasure Tony, glad I could help out :)
0