Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Input past end of file run-time error 50021 & Run-Time error 50304  An instance of....

Posted on 2004-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have the pleasure of debugging somebody else's code.  When attempting to run this program (F5), the program generates the following error:

Run time error 50021.

Input past end of file 'C:\Documents and Settings..................someUserControl.ctx"

The second error occurs when trying to view the design of a particular form:

Run-time error 50304:
An instance of "deSol" cannot be created becasue its designer window is open.

Sounds fair enough, but how do I close it then?

I hope those are general enough errors where posting code is not required

thanks

0
Comment
Question by:brdrok
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:aelatik
aelatik earned 750 total points
ID: 12535185
Doubleclick the "control" in design mode and close it. Maybe that will help
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rdrunner earned 750 total points
ID: 12535374
Hello

You cannot have the control open in design mode and open a form with the control on it at once. So you need to close the design mode window of the control in order to access it on a form where it is used.

Whats causing the 1st error i cannot tell you though :(
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:brdrok
ID: 12535553
Never worked with Designers....

Inside my project window, there is a folder called "Designers".  Inside that folder is a node called "deSol (deSol.dsr)".  When I double click on it, it opens up a new window showing the connection & command folders.

Am I at the right place if I want to close the "design mode window" of deSol?

thanks

0