?
Solved

Receiving a dialog on my form that I cannot explain?

Posted on 2004-11-09
11
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
     I've created a Date field on my form by doing the following:  Form>Control Toolbox, the Control Toolbox will appear.  I right click in the Control Toolbox and choose Custom Controls, then I scroll down and select Microsoft Date and Time Picker, then click OK.  It will then populate the Date and Time Picker icon in my Control Toolbox.  I then drag this onto my form.  During this time I'm in the Edit Compose screen.  When I try and  bind this Date and Time Picker field onto the Edit Read Page, I will get the following dialog prompt:

"To help prevent malicious code from running, one or more objects in this form were not loaded.
For more information, contact your administrator."  

      I then have the option to click OK, which I do.  The data that I had in my drop-downs in my other fields on this form disappears then.  What is causing this and is there a setting somewhere I can set to keep it from doing this?  Your expedited responses are greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

itsmevic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 12536477
you have sp2?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MatrixFreak
ID: 12536572
Have you tried running a virus check and then reinstalling Visual Studio?  It sounds like a virus or Visual BASIC is messing up on you.  I've used the Date and Time Picker and have never had a problem before so, maybe reinstalling will help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 12537206
Sounds like you're using VBA.  Are you using Office 2003 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 12537706
Mikal613, actually yes I do have SP2 installed.  

Carl_Tawn, yes I am running Office 2003.

MatrixFreak - I havn't tried running the Virus check and reinstalling.   I wanted to mention that I'm not running Visual Studio, I'm running Outlook 2003.

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 12538228
This sounds like the classic Office 2003 "Paranoia mode" security settings.  You usually get it with ActiveX controls, but i'm not sure that theres actually a fix for it yet.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12540445
See this:

"Description of the Outlook 2003 hotfix package: March 2, 2004"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;835210

Issues that are fixed by the hotfix package:
When you open an occurrence of a recurring appointment that contains an ActiveX calendar control, you may receive the following error message:
To help prevent malicious code from running, one or more objects in this form were not loaded. For more information, contact your administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 12549016
Maybe I downloaded the wrong hotfix or something from the link that was provided.  I installed the hotfix, rebooted system as instructed went back into my form, put the active  x control back into my form on the compose side, then copied it over to the edit side to bind it to the form, I then went back to the compose side and was again prompted with the same error message:

"To help prevent malicious code from running, one or more objects in this form were not loaded.
For more information, contact your administrator."  
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 12550739
Any help with showing me how to add an Active X control to my outlook form with Calendar without getting these error messages would be greatly appreciated.  The link provided:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;835210 is exactly what I'm needing to fix this however that URL does not provide the hotlink to download the Office 2003 Hotfix that supposidely corrects this issue.  Is there a setting in Outlook anywhere, I've disabled my macro security have enabled everything in with Active X controls, nothing is working.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12550953
This link may provide a solution:

http://www.outlookcode.com/d/secforms.htm
"
The ideal solution for this issue is to avoid one-off forms completely. If you must use a one-off and you are using Outlook 2003, you can use a registry entry or policy to control the behavior. (This option is not availble in Outlook 2002 SP3). To use a registry entry, add a DWORD value named AllowActiveXOneOffForms to the HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Security value and set it to one of these values:\

0   Load only the frm20.dll controls, the Outlook View Control, Outlook Recipient Control, and the docsite (message body) control
1   Allow only controls marked as "safe for initialization" to load
2   Allow all ActiveX controls to load  
"
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 12551350
Erick37 you are tha man....your last solution with the reg hack was right on target buddy, IT WORKED!  

Thanks a million!  ~ itsmevic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12551402
Glad it worked!
Thanks for the "A"
0