?
Solved

Ghort 9.0 "clone" issue wont boot to "copied/cloned HD"

Posted on 2004-11-09
46
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
P4 2.6 / 1gig DDR / Windows XP Pro.

RAID1 configuration.

I added a NEW HD
Installed Ghost 9.0 to clone one of the RAID1 HD's.
Ghost 9.0 didnt ask to restart in "dos" like tool <like in past versions>.
It "Copied" the c: to e: which looked to be w/o any error's.

Shut down, removed RAID1 controller.
Moved NEW HD to Master IDE on MB.
Changed BIOS to boot the "cloned/copied" HD.
Boots upto Windows XP logo and go no further.  does nt lock up, as I can move hte mouse, toggle caps-llock/num-lock.

I've tried it 3 times now...same story.  Might it be an issue with since I have a RAID1 configuration?  I posted on Symantec's message board..but they are slow to reply.  any yes, all options were selected prior to "copying" the c:

This is being tested on a "test" machine, prior to upgrading a few of my Servers, and then going to configure RAID1.  Reason for "clone" is that I was to upgrade a few of my Servers HD's.


Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:saminco
  • 18
  • 16
  • 4
  • +3
46 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12537811
Anyone?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12539170
Check your raid BIOS to make sure the new drive is set as Master/Boot.  Insure that Mirroring is activated.  The best bet would be to take the image and restore to a prepared Raid1 configuration.  That way the data would automatically be duplicated on the other drives.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12539237
First of all, ghost will not work Windows Servers, you need to use another program like Volumemanager (also symantec), or Acronis Trueimage server to do the cloning. Before starting the cloning process, remove the "backup drive" from your mirror, also just clone to one drive. Make the size of your cloned partitions the same as the original size. Yoe can change that size later (volumemanager can do that, Acronis has a separate product, DiskDirector Suite). If things still don't work, use the above tools to first create image files, then remove the old disks restore those image files to the new disks. Volume manager can run from a DOS startup diskette and Acronis allows you to create a bootable CD with the program on it. Acronis is probably cheaper than volumemanager, even if you need to products.

To clone the disk of your XP Workstation you can try the same procedure as explained above using ghost.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12541535
Ghost will clone windows servers I have used it on everything except NT3.51.
I Have never used Ghost to clone a RAID disk though, My first thought is that you need to check your Boot INI you may need to modify it.
I do not think ghost 'supports' RAID1 cloning, while in some cases it might work, too many proprietary RAIDs for them to try to ensure compatibility.

default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT

Depending on your configuration different numbers will be valid.
First off, if you cloned the Master drive, then replaced the master drive with the cloned drive, there should have been no need to change in the BIOS, (under most circumstances).

Boot into console change your disk number, the partition should not change according to whatever your old one was. If I understand what steps you took nothing in the boot ini should need to be changed though.
 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12541659
HoweverComma, if you try to install a current ghost version to a windows server it'll complain that it won't work on a server. Maybe older versions worked? Or maybeif you don't install it, but boot the server with a diskette with ghost on it might work? That I haven't tried yet.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12542373
Ghost 7.0 should work if you boot from disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12543008
Correct me if Im wrong but, did the 'cloniing' process took place during the normal operation of Windows? I just want to get the exact situation here...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12543555
Thanks all for the replies.

 Cyber-Dude, yes; it did not reboot and start up in the "Ghost" utility.  which seemed kinda weird.  As how could it copy files that are currently open??  I also tried to "copy" a HD to another <same size; different model> last night on my home pc <win2k pro.>.  No RAID configuration at home.  So I used the "copy drive" tool <still in Windows>, copied fine.  Shutdown, removed master, switched secondary to master, rebooted, and got a page file error, clicked ok <made reference to not having one or being too small>, clicked ok...waited a few minutes, same message popped up.  Kept looping...??

Oh, and FYI, I got a reply from Adaptec, RAID with Ghost is not supported by them.  And Symantec gave me a "auto-reply" to the effect that someone would reply within 4-5 BUSINESS DAYS. WTH??  

Thanks

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12543785
Hmmmmm...
Can you consider a much easier and free utility to manage your hard drive cloning (and I know of a few ppl with a good experience using it)?
As for that issue - you are absolutly right - No true cloning could be established while the OS is up and running due to well known reasons - not in Windows, nor in UNIX systems.
Is your Ghost software activated?

Links
A great cloning freeware:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/pciclone.html

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12543944
Cyber,

Yes, I downloaded it yesterday <after failed attempts with 2003.775; Ghost 2003>, installed it, Installed .Net, entered the serial number provided.  Do you also use 9.0?  The thing that im confused about is that in the wizard, it states that this is a good tool for people trying to upgrade their HD to a larger one.  Which would in short mean a different model.  The manual is VERY brief on this tool as well as the complete operation of Ghost.  I mean it's pretty straight forword, but more details would be nice.  I'm assuming that if in fact you are upgrading to a larger HD, you need to create a partition to match your current HD and then make an extended partition for the remaining space, so it can be accessable.  

As far as Ghosts goes, I "should" be able to for example:

c: 5gig WDC model 12345
clone to
e: 20gig maxtor model 9876 <with 2 partitions; 1 @ 5gigs and 1 @ 15gig>
remove WDC HD
Boot to Maxtor drive

Correct?

I will check out pciclone.  As Ghost is not doing what it states it "should" be doing.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1200 total points
ID: 12543991
All is correct

As far as I know, Ghost SHOULD restart your computer and load it using a partition created within the drive.

I would suggest you go to the event viewer and see whether you have any messages generated by gHost...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12544049
Source: Norton Ghost 9.0
Description:

Copying drive [c:\} completed successfully

No other related events were written.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12544302
All is correct

As far as I know, Ghost SHOULD restart your computer and load it using a partition created within the drive.

I would suggest you go to the event viewer and see whether you have any messages generated by gHost...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12544316
Sorry about the double post - I'm having net problems here (NOT my fault - hehehehe)...

It sounds as if the Ghost is Copying rather than committing a cloning. Can you mimik the Wizard steps and what are you choosing?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12544770
Under Drive Task

Selecting Copy drive <as there is no "Clone Drive" tool/option> Which the options <see below> are options to be able to boot to this new HD
Select source: c:
Select destination: e:

Options: <check mark in the following>

check source for system errors
check destination for system errors
set drive active <for booting OS>
Copy MBR

Options not checked:

Disable SmartSector copying
Ignore bad sectors

I just noticed that "destination partition type" is grayed out to Primary <which is correct>
As well, the Drive letter is grey out to e:

Which shouldnt it be changed to c: to boot from it?  I have no option to be able to change the drive letter...

thoughts?

Once I click Next, it starts to copy. Rather than reboot adn go into "dos style tool"


<sigh/grrrrr!!!!!!!!>

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12544953
Hmmmm...
I am posting you a page from Symantec. Can you follow the steps mentioned there? See if it helps?

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/pfdocs/2002082916001125

Good luck

Cyber
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12544979
Once the new HDD is set up as Primary Master it should automatically take the "C" position.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12545148
Cyber,

That is for 2003, not 9.0 <different menus>.  But I did follow similar steps <local rather than USB/ethernet/LPT> when I did have 2003 installed.  But the same occured <hanging @ XP Logo>..........

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12545231
Can you create a floppy boot diskette and include the ghost in DOS mode?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12545338
Cyberdude, yes, you have that option directly in ghost, you can create boot media, etc.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12545668
Since you have a RAID controller and just want to upgrade the hard disks then why bother with Ghost at all? Just replace one of the disks in the array and let it rebuild and when this has finished replace the other one. No downtime if you have hotswap drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12545678
Well, in 9.0 you cant.  But I can boot from the CD to the Symantec Recovery Console.  Which does not provide me any related tools to Clone.  Should I step back and install 2003? As 9.0 seems to suck <to put it bluntly>.  As I know in 2003, it did reboot and run in "dos", rather than in Windows.

0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12545683
In additioon:

Even though in 2003, it did the exact same thing <hang @ XP Logo>
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12545723
andyalder,

This is my testing machine for the purpose of upgrading some of my Servers <which I now see Ghost cant be used on Win. Server>.  But now since I purchased 9.0, I want it to work!!! Which it is now as stated in the Help file <to be able to boot from the copied drive>.  This is an IDE drive, not SCSI btw.  

Thank You
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12545750
As far as I know you have an IDE RAID, right...

I have an idea that might work for you as well based on a post I sent.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21187857.html#12456373

Give it a try;

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12545923
Cyber,

$699.99, i'll have to further review this prior to jumping on it.

Ok, but why cant Ghost 9.0 handle <as stated in the $hitty manual> copying a HD to boot to?

You know what, never mind with Ghost.  I'm just going to configure RAID1 on my Server and call it a day/night.  As the only reason I "really" wanted to use Ghost was to upgrade some of my Servers to larger HD's.  But apparently, I got ahead of myself and didn't confirm Window version abaility.

I will also be contacting Symantec about a refund for 9.0.  <which I doubt will happen>.

/end <for now, until I get some strength back to deal with this>
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12545994
OK, forget the servers and alternate products you've bought Ghost 9 :)

>Shut down, removed RAID1 controller.
>Moved NEW HD to Master IDE on MB.
>Changed BIOS to boot the "cloned/copied" HD.
>Boots upto Windows XP logo and go no further.

So the Ghosted drive is a copy of one that was on an IDE RAID controller and you're trying to boot it off the motherboard? If that's right then forget Ghost for a while, take original un-ghosted disk off the RAID controller and plug it into the motherboard and tell us if the symptoms are the same.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12546011
Just a thought;

You can create an additional mirror with the existing mirror setup you currently have; than, relocate the newly mirrored drive to any workstation and run Ghost dos mode from over there (set it up to load from diskette) along with any desination Drive. This way you could distribute any number of drives without the effort of configuring, reconstract and reboot all the time...

I think it is simple and reliable solution...

Good luck friend

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12546034
hehehehe
We both did it on the same time andyalder...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12546192
Yes, we both posted at the same time but I know why it doesn't work. Behind that pretty XP splash screen optimised drivers are being loaded that can't find the hard disk because it's been moved. Same happens with any OS, Sysprep would fix it for XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12546230
<long sigh>


andyalder,
I removed the RAID controller altogether.
Attached master directly to Primary on MB, boots fine.
Attached secondary directly to Primary on MB, boots fine.
Attached "copied" HD to master on HD and hangs <as always; above>

<side note, well @ least RAID1 is working..heheh>

0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12546262
"Sysprep would fix it for XP."

I've never used sysprep.  Please advise.  Now bare in mind that this also happend on my home <win2k> computer...well, kinda.  I got a page fault error <see above>.

Thanks guys!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12546300
Gosh
I should have thought of that...

saminco; You are trying to load Windows XP without the RAID controller, This is it... Just a sec... let me just check that... I am absolutly sure this is your EXACT problem... Try to create Hardware profiles (maybe andyalder will get there sooner) but this is the solution my friend...

hehehe

Cyber
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12546327
sysprep might not fix it if swapping the drives from controller to motherboard worked. I'll butt out now, only used Ghost from DOS boot floppy, not sure about the new 'live' method. Seen some problems when going from one disk manufacturer to another but normally works.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12546486
OK
Heres how to do this;
1. On the original Installation create hardware profile which will be the profile you are setting up;
   1.1. Right-click 'My Computer' and choose 'Properties'.
   1.2. Choose the 'Hardware' tab.
   1.3. Click 'Hardware Profiles'.
   1.4. Click 'Copy' and name the profile 'No RAID'.
   1.5. Click OK and restart your Computer.
2. Choose 'No RAID' profile.
3. When the Windows starts do to the 'Device Manager' and right click on the 'RAID Controller'.
4. Choose 'Disable in this profile'.
5. Click OK and restart the computer.
6. Boot choosing the 'Normal' profile.
7. NOW Create the image file!!!

Try again but when you remove the RAID controller, choose 'No RAID' profile and boot again.

Remember, you can always remove that profile from the computer...

THIS WILL WORK!!!

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12547442
Sorry guys, had to eat.  I'll try your steps now Cyber-Dude.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12547666
Cyber-dude,

A+ for efforts.  But same result. :(

I followed your above directions BUT I did not make an image, I used the copy tool.  Removed the RAID card, added "copied" HD to master on IDE. Changed BIOS to boot the copied HD.  Selected no raid profile....same damn XP splash screen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12548842
Can you start it in Safe Mode?
Im going sleepy right now... Its 02:00 in the morning here...

I wish you the best of luck...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12548934
No sir.  Same story.  I also go a reply from Symantec...BUT, apparently I posted my question in the 8.0 Ghost section.  So I had to resubmit it <wtf, they can relink it for me...grrr>.

Thanks all!!!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12549220
I wonder, does the IDE drivers are installed on the original installation as well? Look at the device manager...

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12549275
Under Device Manager I have:

IDE/ATA/ATAPI Controllers:
  Primary IDE Channel
  Secondary IDE Channel
  SiS PCI IDE Controller

SCSI and RAID controllers
  Adaptec RCM Device
  HPT370 UDMA/ATA100 RAID Coontroller

No conflicts on any.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12549334
When created the 'No RAID' profile, did you disabled both Adaptec RCM Device and HPT370 UDMA/ATA100 RAID Coontrollers?

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12549375
Was only able to disable the RCM, HPT370 UDMA/ATA100 RAID Controller disable was greyed out.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12549579
Im gonna sleep; I'll guide you through tomorrow... I know for a fact that this is the problem and solving this one will solve that problem...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:HoweverComma
ID: 12561001
rindi - a lot of activity on this question as per your comment about Windows server & Ghost the way you stated it was the case I used a boot disk copied the disk replaced it and it has been running for close to 8 mos w/o a hiccup. No install involved on the server though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saminco
ID: 12587612
Points will be awared to Cyber-dude for all his help.  I have still yet to figure how/why this is happening.  Never the less, thanks Cyber-dude.

/closed
0