[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Changing Field colors

Posted on 2004-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
i woul like to change the font color of a field according to its content. I mean:
if "Failed" then Red, else Black

It could be Formula language, lotusscript prefered.
Anyone could help me?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Richie_Simonetti
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12536734
where do u want this? in view you can use Icons to display , if it is R6, you can use color as your choice for column properties
Partha
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 160 total points
ID: 12536769
In a form , the 'normal' way to do this is use hide-whens

create 2 fields (computed for display) of the value you want to show, set the color properties differently, and show 1 of the 2 depending on your conditions.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 12537388
Partha, not in a view, in a document. Thanks.

Bozzie4, is there other way than two fields approach?
Thanks.

i don't like it. Why we can't change font colors dinamically?
:((
PS: By the way, it is a plain field not a Richtext one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 120 total points
ID: 12537602
Notes client or Web?

Instead of using CfD fields, use Computed Text (sorry Tom, your line...)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 12538493
notes client. The field is Computed
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 120 total points
ID: 12538527
I believe you cannot do that in Notes client without Hidewhens. The only way is hide when as explained by Tom

If it is browser then there are 10000 ways

Partha
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 12538647
why in the name of God we need TWO fields to get a simple thing like that?
Anyway, thanks to all of you.
0