Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Validation

Posted on 2004-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
How can I setup some form of validation to ensure that the user enters a string consisting of three characters A-z followed by three digits 0-9.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 400 total points
ID: 12536891
In your field definition, on the validate tab, choose validate by calculation,
and enter a calculation like this:

Left(field,3) >="AAA"  and  Left(field,3) <="zzz"   and
   Right(field,3) >= "000" and Right(field,3) <= "999" and
   Length(field) = 6

This checks to make sure the left three characters are all letters, and the
right three characters are all numbers. It then checks to be sure the whole
thing is exactly 6 characters (otherwise someone could enter ABCDE01234)

There are other ways to do the same calculation, this is just the easiest in
my opinion.
 



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12550341
and maybe use the custom msg to explain the required format.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 12827602
none
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 12830305
I certainly don't object...

0