?
Solved

Domain (DNS)

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an error on one of my computers. This computer has XP pro., and I can't log to my domain. It's weird because I have other computers with the same OS, configured the same. The error I have is the following:

'Computer Name Changes' screen and attempting to connect to our domain.

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

DNS was successfully queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain mydomain.com

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.mydomain.com

The following domain controller were identified by the query:

mcipdc0001.pacdell.net.

This is the error I have. Can someone help me out?
   
0
Comment
Question by:nacal
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12536812
I would join machine to a workgroup, remove it's name from your network domain and then rejoin it to the domain. If this is an option for you, that is..
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12546693
You could have two machines with the same name. Do what tannerman wrote.
0