?
Solved

Cannot log on interactively

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi people!
I have a major problem with my Win2k pro desktop. I'm not part of a domain or anything, and yesterday it was happy. Turned it off last night, came along to use it this morning, and the account I normally use (which has admin priveleges) tells me "The local policy of this system does not allow you to log on interactively". What?!?! It was working fine yesterday, and I sure didn't change anything! What's happened, and how do I fix it? I'm thinking there must be some sort of registry thing I can do... I imagine that it's something I could do with admin priveleges, unfortunately...when I moved out of my previous house, I changed the Administrator account password, and can't for the life of me remember it...haven't been using it since I got the other account to use :-P I've got a power user account I can use (which I'm using at the moment), but I need my admin priveleges!! I don't get the interactive logon message with any other account (that I know of, although I can't test the Admin account of course)...Help me please!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Wattsbo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12538181
Hello Wattsbo =)

To get ur Administrator password, read here,

Forgot Administrator Password:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Or Use this Tool
http://ebcd.pcministry.com/
**************************************

And when u will get the password, then from Administrator account, create a New User account, and then copy your user to this new one as described here >> http://www.winbookcorp.com/_technote/WBTA09000815.htm

Your old user will be copied to the new user and you will be able to use the new user with all ur old data and settings :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12540661
Please check this out....  Not sure it applies, but just got this alert via Email.
Internet Security and Acceleration Server and Proxy Server Update for November 2004
http://www.microsoft.com/security/bulletins/200411_isa.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Wattsbo
ID: 13758580
Sorry it took a while to update, I've been away from EE for a while, but your answer solved the problem! I'd stumbled across the ebcd tool while trying to sort it out myself, but wasn't game enough to try it, but after your suggestion I figured why not, and it worked, so thanks :D
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 13759547
:)
0