Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

best online advertising

Posted on 2004-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
What are a few of the best online advertising agencies out there? I currently advertise with Overture, and I am successful with it. I am a web designer.

I don't want e-mail marketing.

Thank you,

Bob Weikel
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 12538753
Hi Bob,

Overture is very good - I'm glad to hear it's working well for you.  Google AdWords is similar and is also very good, so you may want to take a look at it for a little diversity.  Keyword qualified text ads (another one is www.findwhat.com) are more effective than banner ads, but if you want banner ads as well, make sure they are PPC (pay per click) rather than per 1000 impressions.

A couple of good companies that can help you - www.tribalfusion.com and www.fastclick.com.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12541862
Bob -

If you are measuring ROI then Overture and Google AdWords are the only games in town.  Click fraud is a large and very lucrative industry and the further down the food chain of PPC engines you go the more prevalent it is imo.  Also it can be more difficult to get your money back when you can demonstrate it has happened.

- duz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12547396
Thanks for the A, Bob.  I'd be interested to hear which options you chose.
0