[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE crashes with SP2 for Windows XP

Posted on 2004-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
16,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
We just migrated all of our users to Windows XP with SP2.  Now, many of them are intermittently crashing within IE with the following error in their application log.  I suspect SP2 but of course could find nothing on Microsoft's website.  Unfortunately, my boss insists on making them have SP2 bugs and all.  Anyway, here's the error within the event log for application error:

Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 6.0.2900.2180, faulting module unknown, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x62fc63b0

We've even gone and removed any add-ons that they have in IE but that didn't change anything (we had suspected the google toolbar).   Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks,

Ann
0
Comment
Question by:ACollins1958
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 12538432
Have you tried to reinstall ie on any of the boxes?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdouglaswhite
ID: 12539404
Here's an easy workaround: ditch IE and use something safe, secure and stable such as Firefox from mozilla. ( http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/ ). If your boss doesn't like that idea, read up about IE's problems a bit and it shouldn't be hard to convince him that Firefox is a better/safer choice.

Are you familiar with HijackThis? It's the best tool I've found to remove the junk (BHO's, etc.) that attach themselves to IE. ( http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html )

If you aren't sure what's what when you run HijackThis it save a log and paste it in here.

Luck,

Doug
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12539902
Have you tried the Repair option for IE?

When you go to Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs, find Microsoft Internet Explorer 6 in the list of installed programs, click on it, click on the Add/Remove button, then you will be given a menu with an option to "repair the current configuration" (or something to that effect.)  Choose that.

Or, if for some reason or other IE is not in the list of installed programs, you can do this:

Type this in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.

For Win9x/ME:

rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"

For WinXP:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\windows\inf\ie.inf

This command is case sensitive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACollins1958
ID: 12544807
Joe, I tried re-installing IE and that didn't do the trick   Lee, we ran repair for IE and it still came up for some of the users.  Doug I have run highjack this and not being familiar with it, I've posted the log here:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 10:00:58 AM, on 11/10/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\basfipm.exe
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Firewall Client 2004\FwcAgent.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\FrameworkService.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\Mcshield.exe
C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\VsTskMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL$MICROSOFTBCM\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CCM\CcmExec.exe
\Colossus\nga\fin2k\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dell.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.dell.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,First Home Page = http://www.dell.com
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\System32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BuildBU] c:\dell\bldbubg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe"  -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ShStatEXE] "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\VirusScan\SHSTAT.EXE" /STANDALONE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [McAfeeUpdaterUI] "C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\UpdaterUI.exe" /StartedFromRunKey
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Network Associates Error Reporting Service] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Network Associates\TalkBack\TBMon.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Distillr\acrotray.exe
O4 - Global Startup: FACSys Desktop Client.lnk = C:\Program Files\Optus\FACSys Desktop Client\facsys.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Firewall Client Management.lnk = ?
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Research (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\microsoft firewall client 2004\fwcwsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\microsoft firewall client 2004\fwcwsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\microsoft firewall client 2004\fwcwsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\microsoft firewall client 2004\fwcwsp.dll
O10 - Unknown file in Winsock LSP: c:\program files\microsoft firewall client 2004\fwcwsp.dll
O12 - Plugin for .NPSSView: C:\Program Files\Seagate Software\Viewers\ActiveXViewer\NPssView.dll
O16 - DPF: {3E68E405-C6DE-49FF-83AE-41EE9F4C36CE} (Office Update Installation Engine) - http://office.microsoft.com/officeupdate/content/opuc.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = int.nga.org
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = int.nga.org
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = int.nga.org

I wish I could talk my boss into another browser, but I'm afraid he worships at the Altar of Bill G!  

Ann
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 12545098
You should first post the log at this site:  

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

and it will be automatically analyzed for you, telling you which programs to delete.  

In case you would like to learn more yourself how to use HijackThis, here are a couple of urls:

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/
HijackThis Quick Start

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html
HijackThis log tutorial
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACollins1958
ID: 12595248
Lee, your suggestions did the trick.  Thanks for the url's on hijackthis tutorials as well as the spywar url.  I got rid of some of the bho's via hijack this and also ran spybot which cleared up some adware.  They are now fine.   Until the next Microsoft security hole!  
0