[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

yahoo's progress bar

Posted on 2004-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anyone have an idea on how yahoo implemented their status bar while attaching file(s) ? It is then followed by Norton Antivirus status bar which I think is very neat.

In case, it's done using ActiveX, is there a way to somehow write an ActiveX control that uploads files to a serlvet Servlet/JSP on s server side ?

Thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:sasha_kv
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:siliconeagle
ID: 12542391
do you want to download an exe to a computer for installation?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 12542873
You could try:

http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/uploadbean/uploadbean.html

They have an add-on to give you a progress bar whilst uploading :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:JK2429
JK2429 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12544926
0