?
Solved

How do I create a picture sorter?

Posted on 2004-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello!  I am looking for either some code or an ActiveX control that will help me with a picture sorter.  Let's say I have fifty bitmaps (all the same size).  I want to be display them across, then down (5 across, then continue to next row).  It will actually look alot like the PowerPoint slide sorter.   I would also like to select one or more of the images from the viewer and move them back or forwards.  So if I want to select pictures 2 and 3 and move them in front of picture 1, I should be able to do that.

Lastly, I would also like to be able to zoom the pictures within the control.  If the pictures are too small to view, the user will enlarge the pictures to get a better view of that.

I know that's alot, but the client is very high maintenance :-)

I hope all this made sense.  I am using VB6 btw.

Thanks,
Head Pygmie
0
Comment
Question by:headpygmie
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dudge669 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12539807
Leadtools makes a great SDK that lets you do pretty much anything you can dream of with images.  http://www.leadtools.com/
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:vinnyd79
vinnyd79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12539990
0
 

Author Comment

by:headpygmie
ID: 12540073
Thanks for the replies:

Dudge - Leadtools look a program the lets manipulate images and do a lot of stuff to it.  It does not appear to "manage" the pictures like I would like.  I already have the pictures and really don't need to do anything to it except for displaying and zooming it.

Vinny - That program looks pretty cool.  Great interface and definitely closer to what I'm looking for.  I still need to be able to increase the size of the thumbnails in the viewer and also move them around (sort them) though.  

HP
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 12542257
Hi!

Try this:     http://www.geocities.com/dbrckovi/Thumbs.zip

 - double click on empty thumb to load a bitmap into it
 - right click on thumb with bitmap to get other options
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dudge669
ID: 12545126
Leadtools will let you do anything.  You can create thumbnails of any size.  Sorry I don't have a sample to show you.  It is an SDK and will have a bit of a learning curve but if you're looking for the most options and future expandability, LeadTools is the one to go with.  For a quicker solution, you would probably want to try to modify Vinny's program to do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:headpygmie
ID: 12556892
Thanks Dudge and Vinny.  Although each tool individually did not perform all the tasks I hoped for, they did give me ideas on how to work around the problem.  

Head Pygmie
0