?
Solved

Wordwrap for .NET Combo Boxes

Posted on 2004-11-09
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
i have a windows application with rather long items(strings) in its i tems collection. i there any way i could wrap the words for these items to 2 lines if possible.
i am not a newbie so please dont waste time asking to many unnecessary quetion, just tell me if it can be done or not
0
Comment
Question by:Kanye486
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12539645
The answer is maybe.  If you can do it with a ListBox, I don't see why you could do it with a ComboBox:

An editable multi-line listbox for .NET
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/nishmullinlisbox.asp

Bob
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 750 total points
ID: 12539679
>> just tell me if it can be done or not

Yes.  Set the DrawMode to DrawMode.OwnerDrawVariable and then draw each string accordingly.

~IM
0