?
Solved

killing processes in windows 2000 advanced server

Posted on 2004-11-09
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I've got a process that I can't stop from the task manager.  When I try, it just says "The Operation could not be completed - no access".  Is there another way to kill a process in Windows 2000 advanced server?
0
Comment
Question by:4lfclover
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 500 total points
ID: 12539932
Check your services.
If it exists there disable it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12542291
Hi
You could try using kill.exe from the resource kit,
How do I kill a stalled backup process?
http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/13436/13436.html
Deb :))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12542589
You can also use pskill.exe from the Pstools Suite
http://www.sysinternals.com
0