[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Working with other programs :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

Posted on 2004-11-09
10
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
How can i wirte a code that will work with Dragon software(Naturally Speaking Software) and the Realize Voice software???  So that when i want to write an e-mail to somebody, i just talk and the Naturally Speaking software would write and the Realize voice would basically follow commands like Send, move Tab to the e-mail text field, got to the File menu, and so on.
0
Comment
Question by:casper_the_ghost
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12540084
check if they have support for java speech api.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 12540094
You need an API to it thats supports Java or you need to chain APIs to automate it. Try COM + Jawin
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12540148
> Try COM + Jawin

Have u ever actually used jawin :-D
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12540181
casper if you want to use voice stuff with java you're better off using a voice package that supports java speech api
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12540193
>>Have u ever actually used jawin

Why do you ask, and what is the relevance of whether i've used it myself?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12540248
Was just interested in how exactly how you would use it in this situation
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12540295
casper_the_ghost describes a requirement to automate an application. COM is an automation interface, which has a high probability of being provided by the software in question if it's Windows-based (again probable). Jawin enables Java to connect to a COM interface
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12540356
Lots of products in this list for integrating with windows if thats the way you need to go:

http://www.relevancellc.com/halloway/JavaWin32.html
0