Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Matshita UJDA710 CDRW/DVD Combo Drive Wont read DVD after switching to XP Pro

Posted on 2004-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
After recently switching to XP Pro from XP Home, my Matshita UJDA710 CDRW/DVD Combo Drive no longer reads DVD's.  CD player and CD Writer both work fine, but won't play DVD's.  I've searched for drivers and firmware with no success.  I've tried different software packages and decoders with no luck.  It is not likely that any damage occured to the drive since the upgrade to XP Pro.  There must be a driver or firmware out there somewhere that can solve this problem.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:aak205
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 1000 total points
ID: 12541041
Just a guess here - what happens if you completely uninstall the drive in the Device Manager, and then let XP Pro reinstall it?

Could your DVD zone have been reset to the default (if you were not using the default)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aak205
ID: 12544286
I'll give the reinstallation a shot.  The DVD Zone is set properly.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 1000 total points
ID: 12546826
Can it read dvd data disks?  (not dvd movies).

If it can't read dvd data disks, then maybe the dvd lasar has a problem or the lens is dirty (try cleaning with isopropal alchol, GENTLY).  Combo drives usually use 2 different lasers to read either dvd's or cd's.

If that fails, then I would put the dvd rom drive into a different computer to rule out any software weirdness, if it works in another computer but not your own, then your comptuer is still most likely suffereing some sort of software weridness.

But if dvd data/movie disks fail to read when the drive is in another computer and you cleaned the lenes, then most likely the dvd laser portion of the drive is broken and needs to be replaced.

Also I'm not entirely clear from your main posting but you did install a dvd viewing program such as Powerdvd/Windvd or a program like that (NOT windows media player, real player, quicktime).  If you have NOT installed a true dvd player program, then winodows xp by default will NOT be able to play movie dvd's.

Also all dvd/cdrom drives are supported in Windows XP by default and don't need any speical drivers for them to work (as far as having the ablity to read/burn data, i don't mean the ablity to play a movie).
0