[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

computer restarts during cold bootup

Posted on 2004-11-09
14
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am running windows 2000.  This problem occurs only when computer starts after not being run for several hours, overnight, etc.  The problem has moved as follows:  1.  With the old power supply, I start the computer, and the bootup process gets up to the "starting windows" screen, then restarts.  2.  With the new improved power supply (two fans), the process gets up to the desktop, and then restarts.   In either case, after restarting several times, the computer completes the bootup process and runs fine.  It seems like something needs to get warmed up before it will work properly.
0
Comment
Question by:Santiago44
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 12540924
Back-up now, then get a drive utility from the mfg web site to examine the drive for failure. If the drive is flawed, replace it and possibly RMA from mfg if less than three yrs old.
T
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:danielwpc
danielwpc earned 500 total points
ID: 12541340
It might be the problem with motherboard, check and see if any compasitor is getting bigger or burned. Replace the compasitor or motherboard if it does. Otherwise backup the data and check the HDD and memory.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12542432
it can be anything, most likely are power supply and Ram. Since you swapped the power supply, test the RAM :

http://www.memtest.org/

You can try to diagnose the hardware by an elimination process :
disconnect or disavle anything not needed, so start with only 1 stick of ram, kbd + mouse, video, 1 harddisk. If the problem is gone, you can start adding one by one the devices back, till you find the bad one.
You can also check for dust in the case, and if all fans are running.
Check the cpu temp also
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12543337
It could also be rebooting via a bluescreen too quick for you too see,go to my computer´s properties,advanced,startup and recovery,settings and uncheck automatically restart by the system failure area.
If it is a bluescreen then another solution is needed.
Make sure all hardware is on the windows 2000 hcl,updating all drivers and testing each component of the pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago44
ID: 12544800
I have so far swapped out all the memory and all the pci cards other than the video card- no solution yet.  Thanks for all the suggestions.  I will try the rest.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12544851
Take out the motherboard, also, it could be touching something
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12545869
Also make sure that you are not overclocking
Make sure that your cpu is running at it´s correct speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago44
ID: 12565403
I have now determined that the computer will run reliably if I disconnect the power and data cables to the floppy, CD and zip drives.    The floppy has its own data cable; the other two share a data cable with the two hard disks.  The data cables plug into the mother board directly.   Do I need a new motherboard?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12565485
maybe, but check your power supply needs first :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

and add also what is needed on the 12 V rail, and compare it to the figure on the powersupply
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago44
ID: 12567065
I checked the power supply calculator.  It came in around 200w- my old and current power supply is rated 250.

I swapped in a new 350w power supply.  Made no difference.  The power plugs for the problem drives are the same type of plugs as for the two hard disks that work.  Is there something else I should test?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12567123
>>>   if I disconnect the power and data cables to the floppy, CD and zip drive    <<<<

i think your problem lies with one of them, so start adding one by one, till you find the REAL one
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12571733
Hmz... CD rom, floppy, and zip drive shouldn't cause the problem. It is good to try nobus suggestions since it doesn't take much time. I will suggest it either the RAM or the Motherboard.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blumbra earned 500 total points
ID: 12577006
I've had this happen a lot in my shop.  More often then not it is was Daniel said....the motherboard.  Check the Capicitors.  If they are at all raised on the top they are going bad.  Also check to see if they are leaking out the bottom.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Santiago44
ID: 12680526
Thanks to all who posted.  It turned out to be a bad motherboard- no visibly swollen capacitors, but when everything else was ruled out the motherboard was the only component left.
0