?
Solved

Code to calculate monthly payment VB.net

Posted on 2004-11-09
5
Medium Priority
?
6,097 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to calculate my monthly payment given the loan principal, the percentage, and the terms.  Here are my variables.

      dblPrincipal = CDbl(txtPrincipal.Text)
        dblRate = CDbl(txtRate.Text)
        dblYears = CDbl(txtYears.Text)
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12541367
Use this :

dblMonth = dblYears * 12
dblRateMonth = dblRate / 12

dblRate = dblPrincipal / ((1 - (1 + dblRateMonth) ^ -dblMonth) / dblRateMonth)

That Finance Maths subject finally paid off :-)

Dave

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12541369
woops

dblPayment  = dblPrincipal / ((1 - (1 + dblRateMonth) ^ -dblMonth) / dblRateMonth)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 1000 total points
ID: 12542957
There is a function in .net that will calculate that for you, the PMT function. Like

Sub TestPMT()
        Dim PVal, APR, FVal, Payment, TotPmts As Double
        Dim PayType As DueDate
        Dim Fmt As String
        Dim Response As MsgBoxResult
        Fmt = "###,###,##0.00"   ' Define money format.
        FVal = 0   ' Usually 0 for a loan.
        PVal = CDbl(InputBox("How much do you want to borrow?"))
        APR = CDbl(InputBox("What is the annual percentage rate of your loan?"))
        If APR > 1 Then APR = APR / 100 ' Ensure proper form.
        TotPmts = CDbl(InputBox("How many monthly payments will you make?"))
        Response = MsgBox("Do you make payments at the end of month?", MsgBoxStyle.YesNo)
        If Response = MsgBoxResult.No Then
            PayType = DueDate.BegOfPeriod
        Else
            PayType = DueDate.BegOfPeriod
        End If
        Payment = Pmt(APR / 12, TotPmts, -PVal, FVal, PayType)
        MsgBox("Your payment will be " & Format(Payment, Fmt) & " per month.")
    End Sub


0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12542983
maybe i did spend 6 months for nothing.... :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 12551046
Ronald, Thank you for sharing.  I like the ease and flexibility of this function.  I sort of hacked it up and put it in my own subroutine, and I am coming up with a monthly payment in the 10s of thousands. Can you look to see that I have used this function correctly?

 'declare your variables here
    Dim dblPrincipal, dblMonth, dblRateMonth, dblRate, dblYears, dblAmount As Double
    Dim PVal, APR, FVal, Payment, TotPmts As Double
    Dim Fmt As String

    Private Sub btnCalculate_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnCalculate.Click

        'assign the values from textboxes to the variables
        PVal = CDbl(txtPrincipal.Text)
        APR = CDbl(txtRate.Text)
        TotPmts = CDbl(txtYears.Text)
        dblMonth = dblYears * 12
        dblRateMonth = dblRate / 12

        'calculate the final amount as principal + interest
        Fmt = "###,###,##0.00"   ' Define money format.
        FVal = 0   ' Usually 0 for a loan.
        Payment = Pmt(APR / 12, TotPmts, -PVal, FVal)

        'put the calculated amount in Payment Amount textbox
        txtAmount.Text = Format(Payment, Fmt)
    End Sub
0