Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win2k3 Simple Policy Question

Posted on 2004-11-09
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
We are trying to define domain security policies and within the defaulted security policy MMC there are limited configuration options.  I know I am overlooking something simple, but where did all of the security/policy/user controls go?  They were concentrated within this MMC in Win2k Server but appear to have been changed.

Please point me in the right direction

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rfowleroma
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cnewgaard
ID: 12541594
Go into Active Directory Users and Computers and right click on your domain name.  This will give you the default policy for your domain.  Another option is to download the group policy management tool from Microsoft.  It lays out all of your policies in one place.  Much easier to manage that way.  Just go to Microsoft or Google and search for group policy management console.  I think what you're looking at now is the default domain controllers policy or default domain security policy.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 12543040

Just a warning...

Don't alter the Default Domain Controllers Policy unless you are absolutely sure of the changes you're making. That has to be one of the easiest ways to break the domain.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:youre1m
ID: 12543307
The default domain policy applies to all OU's below, to control User / computer policies you should create additional GPO's at a lower level, these will give you more options than the default domain policy.

For instance create an OU called users below the domain level, and apply the GPO to that OU.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
catoxpress earned 1000 total points
ID: 12561062
In AD if you create an OU and right click. Go to Properties. Click on Group Policy. Click Add, to add a Group Policy Object Link. Here you can edit the GPO for that OU.  There you should see ample security policy settings, especially under the USERS Configuration/Administrative Templates.  Add your users to this OU and Voila!  If you need to make any changes to Computer Policy remember to reboot the system.  I agree with Chris, making changes to the Default Domain Contollers Policy is not advisable unless you need a setting that is absolutely necessary.
0