Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Internet keeps talking even though browsers closed and no active processes are running

Posted on 2004-11-09
7
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi all - My sons PC is frustrating him and I can understand why as when he is logged on to the net his browser will just disply invalid page faults and the reason for this is something is hogging all the band width. I have run AVG and Ad-Aware and they have found nasties but even when they have been illiminated things are still wrong. I have seen in the past when I have the running processes window open a process will be sucking the CPU and you can close it and you are away but all that is running high is the system idle process. If you have any idea please sing out as this is rad.
0
Comment
Question by:NZRoy
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12541702
Hi NZRoy,

I would take a closer look with ProcessExplorer. This tool gives you detailed info about running processes, even disguised ones, including linked EXE or DLL files, full path to them and... IP numbers to where a Process is connecting if such a process is found. Process Explorer is Shareware and can be downloaded from:

http://www.gatesofdelirium.com/ee/tools/

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Author Comment

by:NZRoy
ID: 12541812
Cheers Lobo - Will check it out and let u know how I get on
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12541963

You aren't running a firewall are you?

Download and install ZoneAlarme free:

http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/catalog/products/sku_list_za.jsp

Zee
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12544086
Check with Spybot (make sure you also install the updates)

http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12544166
Sounds like spyware/malware....here is a summary of some things to try (some have been mentioned above). But make sure you follow the instructions carefully because if you don't turn off system restore or run in safe mode then they may not work correctly.

For ME or XP, first turn off system restore: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;310405

Download:

Adaware http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/

And

Spybot http://www.safer-networking.org/en/spybotsd/index.html

Make sure you update these programs before you run them.

Run each program indivdually in both safe mode and normal mode and delete everything that they find.

If all that fails, download:

hijackthis: http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/files/hijackthis.zip

Here is a tutorial on HijackThis

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html

Post your hijackthis log file at this website:

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

Caution: Be very careful when deleting things from the HiJackThis log file...read the tutorial and do google searches to make sure you are only deleting the bad stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NZRoy
ID: 12581443
Hi All - Well I discovered two instances of a process called systemmgr.exe and me thinking they were OK process's left them but obviously two process's running that have the same name should've made me wake up. I closed them down and all was sweet. I ran the aplications that you all mentioned and they didn't appear to find this problem but Ad-Aware did find 100 odd bad files so maybe this has sorted the problem as only one instance of systemmgr.exe runs and the problem is sorted - I just hope it stays that way. I'm going to split the points as you are all cool.
Cheers NZRoy
0
 

Author Comment

by:NZRoy
ID: 12581450
Sorry - I thought you could split the points but you can't so I will give the points to lobo as they were quick off the mark.
Cheers
0