[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Saving Project

Posted on 2004-11-09
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Stupid question!
I save my project on a memory stick.When I want to use my project from the memory stick on an other computer(Having also VB.NET) it never works, displaying missing some files.
I try to save from Explorer to the memory stick and same problem(It's always want something from the other computer.

Thanks to help

Dominique
0
Comment
Question by:cappelaere
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12541969
Probably you have added some Reference file using Browse...

Otherwise try a simple project with one form.. and transfer it.. It should not do any problem
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12541978
Or if you used some webservices you may need to Update web referecnes
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 12543691
Did you create assemblies in GAC on your computer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cappelaere
ID: 12551564
no file References or web

No GAC

The project always ask for a file located on the other computer (Generaly : "MyfileName".vb)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12552460
just see where the code i.e. .vb files are placed by making two different new projects in both the computer.
I think there may be somekind of setting due to whcih the Project is being saved in someother directory than the default
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 1500 total points
ID: 12553988
Extension .vb has either AssemblyInfo, Form or Module. Check if onre of this files is missing if you copied and paste. If not recreate the installation file
0