Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

configuring cisco aironet

Posted on 2004-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
dear sir
i have a cisco aironet 350 series wireless access point and another  cisco aironet 350 series workgroup bridge , how can i configure them to connect two locations with each other .
0
Comment
Question by:skynoc
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12543458
You can't, you need two bridges, one on each end.  You can't connect an access point to a bridge.  An access point is designed for client access whereas the bridge is designed to "bridge" LAN's.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Frabble
Frabble earned 1000 total points
ID: 12549555
Are you wanting a blow by blow description or just the basics?

The AP role needs to be set up as Access Point Root
The SSID should be configured the same on both, set the authentication mode on each the same, open is recommended.
Set which transmit key you will be using on the AP eg. Key 1 which should be WEP 128 and enter the key.

This will be the receive key on the bridge ie Key 1 and same as above
You can make the transmit key on the bridge the same ie Key 1, otherwise which ever key number you select will need the same key number configured on the AP
On both, set the encryption mode as WEP and make it mandatory.

By default, the radio channel settings aren't fixed, so the bridge should find the access point and you should see this in the association list.

Plug your hub/switch into the bridge ethernet port and devices plugged into this should be able to connect to those on the network the access point is connected to.
0