?
Solved

Free load-balancer for fail-over clustering

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Please suggest free java-based load balancer for fail-over clustering. It should understand that http server down and route requests to another server. When server up again - it should include them into rotation.
0
Comment
Question by:maximkr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12542214
If u r using tomcat it includes one, refer to this article:
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2004/03/31/clustering.html

It is usually a componet of ur Application server or servlet Engine.
what is urs to provide more help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximkr
ID: 12542317
Yes, I know that each server generally has own load-balancing. We develops cross-paltform application that supports Tomcat, Jetty, JRun, Weblogic, WebSphere, Resin, etc and its difficult to describe cluster configuration for each server.

I know load-balancer from jetty, but it can't understand that server is down.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12542624
I don't think a general purpose load balancer like that is free, all my search i didn't found such, usually such Product is not cheap as they know that they are selling this to Enterprises ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1500 total points
ID: 12542788
Director 5.1 is probably in release now. Its open-source.

http://www.javalobby.org/forums/thread.jspa?forum=17&thread=8995
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximkr
ID: 12543397
Thank you, I checked Director 5.1 and some other systems and understand that we need additionally following:
- Windows native (not Cygwin) support or Java
- Standalone (not just plugin to IIS/Apache/etc).
0