[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

new Dell 600m gets "USB Device Not Recognized Error" every few seconds for no reason

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,899 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I get a "USB Device not recognized error" popping up every few seconds (it's gotten much frequent over the last few days) for no reason. I have no USB devices connected, as far as I can tell. connect/disconnect, repeat. I suspect it may be the bluetooth card (dell internal bluetooth) since that's stopped working lately. Anyone know what the cause is and how I can fix it? This is a new Dell 600m running Windows XP Pro SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:arabiafish
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12543294
are there options in the BIOS to disable the Bluetooth adaptor?

in Device Manager, are there any devices shown with X's against them?

the bluetooth card can also be physically removed or reseated - info here:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins600m/en/sm/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:arabiafish
ID: 12561263
I disabled the Unknown Device in the Device Manager temporarily so it wouldn't keep bothering me.

It's not a physical problem; the blue bluetooth light stays on all the time, unlike my previous 600m where the card came unseated and the light went off.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tfjeff earned 2000 total points
ID: 12562884
It looks like you might be onto something arabiafish, look at this forum:
http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=latit_input&message.id=8199
Incidently, one of my trainers at dell had the same problem with his d600 (very comparable machine to the 600M, but sold under the 'latitude' name).  We replaced the bluetooth module, that didn't fix it, so we replaced the motherboard and the errors were gone.  My advice if your system is still under a service contract would be to contact dell tech support because trying to replace these parts yourself will void your warranty.
good luck,
jeff
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12564000
with the unknown device disabled, does bluetooth still work?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paul20815
ID: 14998623
I'm having the same problem. Very annoying. On the 600m it looks like Bluetooth uses Serial Port 4, not, at least apparently, a USB port. Are you sure the 600m and the d600 are the same in this regard?
0