Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no cgi access why not!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I installed Apache 2.0 on XP and i can get the normal page with http://localhost/
but i cant get any cgi scripts to work..
this is the error mfrom the log

[Wed Nov 10 23:48:39 2004] [error] [client 210.50.244.87] (OS 3)The system cannot find the path specified.  : couldn't create child process: 720003: addrbook.cgi
[Wed Nov 10 23:48:39 2004] [error] [client 210.50.244.87] (OS 3)The system cannot find the path specified.  : couldn't spawn child process: C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin/addrbook.cgi

thansk
0
Comment
Question by:Dinkleburger
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomDavidson
ID: 12543938
is it a 404 - Not Found, 500 - Internal Server Error or a 403 - Forbidden error your getting and does the file C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin/addrbook.cgi actually exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 12544160
Its a 500 internal server error
the file addrbook.cgi exist
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TomDavidson
ID: 12547748
what happens when you run the file from the command prompt?
C$>  C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/cgi-bin/addrbook.cgi

Does the script work if you upload it to a known good site?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrielf earned 500 total points
ID: 12548789
Perl package installed correctly to your computer?

Check this link, and ensure all options are correctly set on your server...
http://www.ricocheting.com/server/cgi.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 12549040
thanks everyone for help...
0