Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a mailto link with body and cc

Posted on 2004-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

   On a web page i have to create a link of form:
mailto:A.B%40DOMAIN.DE?cc=office%40domain.net&subject=MySubject&body=defaultBody

  The link works fine in Outlook, Mozilla and Thunderbird, but &cc and &body parameters are not interpreted in Lotus Notes.

How should i modify the link to create a message with body and cc which will be recognized by Lotus Notes?

Thank you,
   sey.
0
Comment
Question by:sey7
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12543953
It will probably be very difficult, the Notes built-in browser is rather "compatibut". Which version of Notes are you referring to?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lmicalle earned 1200 total points
ID: 12544048
I had a requirement to do this and eventually found out that it is not supported (at least all the way to R6.5.3).

The only other way to do it is get a bit smarter with a web form that captures the detail and submits it as an email - but you will need to get the user to login if you want it to come from them.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12544627
Check this URL and see whether it is useful:

http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2368.html

Partha
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sey7
ID: 12544663
To sjef_bosman.

Version:    Lotus Notes V 5.07a

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12547412
Notes does not implement all fields.  Sorry, that's it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12923939
Incorrect.  This is one of those "sorry you can't do that" answers,which prett much everybody concured with.
0