[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

firewire interface card

Posted on 2004-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey guys my friend is having the following problem.

Have you guys had trouble with the CD Rom drives after installing the Firewire interface cards?  I installed the card in my home PC this weekend and my CDRom drive does not get recognized by WindowsXP.  I also get a Secondary Drive 0 failure when booting up.

any idea why this happen.
0
Comment
Question by:voegueda71
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdplusmore earned 150 total points
ID: 12544655
You may have accidently displaced , your internal cable for your
drives. I would recheck all internal connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RyanCh
ID: 12550998
Displace an IDE cable for a drive when installig a PCI card?  It takes a good bit of force to move those things, they are fairly 'bump' proof.  More likely you have a bad card.  I would personally suggest simply contacting the card manufacturer and alerting them of this problem, it is possible they have driver updates or an RMA program for that card.  
Rechecking internal connectors isn't a bad idea.
0
 

Author Comment

by:voegueda71
ID: 12559791
The problem was a displacement cable. I just realize how important is to recheck connections after installing anything internally.

Thanks guys for your help.
0